Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Nuggets vs Thunder prediction NBA · Friday, October 17

FinalPaycom Center · NBA TV, FanDuel SN OK
21% win DENwin OKC 79%
FavoriteOKC
Projected margin9.9
Projected total233
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

The Oklahoma City Thunder host the Denver Nuggets on Friday, October 17 at 8:00 PM ET at Paycom Center in NBA action. Final score: Nuggets 91 – Thunder 94. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Thunder a 79% chance to win: prediction correct.

The analysis Model

On paper, the Thunder dominate this matchup. The model projects Thunder 121 – 111 Nuggets, a margin of about 9.9 points in favor of the Thunder and a total around 233 points. Expect a fast-paced, high-scoring game. Early season: the numbers still lean heavily on last season, so confidence stays cautious.

  • The overall strength gap (+10.9 vs +3.3 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Nuggets need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Thunder's defense allows clearly fewer points (107.6 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Thunder
Team strength (adjusted point differential)OKC +10.9 / DEN +3.3 per game
+7.6
Home-court advantageThunder at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Thunder
+9.9

Scenarios

Thunder win by 10+
50%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
23%
Nuggets win by 10+
6%

Stat comparison Current season

DENOKC
120.8
Points scored / game
120.5
116.9
Points allowed / game
107.6
45.8 %
Field goal %
44.0 %
32.8 %
3-point %
30.9 %
34.3
3-pointers attempted / game
32.4
79.6 %
Free throw %
86.4 %
44.5
Rebounds / game
46.0
26.0
Assists / game
22.0
10.0
Steals / game
8.4
4.8
Blocks / game
6.8
15.3
Turnovers / game
13.6

Top performers

Nuggets
Peyton WatsonG · #815pts / game
Peyton WatsonG · #84assists
Peyton WatsonG · #86rebounds
Thunder
Ousmane DiengF · #2117pts / game
Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderG · #25assists
Jaylin WilliamsF · #67rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
DEN
No games played yet.
OKC
No games played yet.

Team comparison

DENOKC
3-2Record4-2
120.8Points scored / game120.5
116.9Points allowed / game107.6
+3.3Adjusted margin / game+10.9
–Current streak–
–Last 10 games–
–Home / road record–
50-32 (+3.9)Last season68-14 (+12.9)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Denver Nuggets Injury report Nuggets

No injuries reported.

Oklahoma City Thunder Injury report Thunder

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data; early in the season they rely heavily on last season. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.