Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Suns vs Thunder prediction NBA · Friday, November 28

FinalPaycom Center · FanDuel SN OK, Arizona's Family 3TV, Suns Live, NBA League Pass
13% win PHXwin OKC 87%
FavoriteOKC
Projected margin13.9
Projected total229
ConfidenceHigh

At a glance

The Oklahoma City Thunder (18-1) host the Phoenix Suns (12-7) on Friday, November 28 at 9:30 PM ET at Paycom Center in NBA action. Final score: Suns 119 – Thunder 123. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Thunder a 87% chance to win: prediction correct. This season, the Thunder are 9-0 at home and the Suns are 4-4 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 10-0 for the Thunder and 8-2 for the Suns (current streaks: Thunder W10, Suns W1).

The analysis Model

On paper, the Thunder dominate this matchup. The model projects Thunder 121 – 107 Suns, a margin of about 13.9 points in favor of the Thunder and a total around 229 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace.

  • The overall strength gap (+12.8 vs +1.2 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Suns need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Thunder's offense (121.5 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.
  • The Thunder's defense allows clearly fewer points (106.4 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Thunder
Team strength (adjusted point differential)OKC +12.8 / PHX +1.2 per game
+11.6
Home-court advantageThunder at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Thunder
+13.9

Scenarios

Thunder win by 10+
62%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
17%
Suns win by 10+
3%

Stat comparison Current season

PHXOKC
115.6
Points scored / game
121.5
114.2
Points allowed / game
106.4
45.6 %
Field goal %
44.0 %
31.9 %
3-point %
30.9 %
39.7
3-pointers attempted / game
32.4
73.9 %
Free throw %
86.4 %
39.7
Rebounds / game
46.0
25.3
Assists / game
22.0
8.7
Steals / game
8.4
5.3
Blocks / game
6.8
14.0
Turnovers / game
13.6

Top performers

Suns
Collin GillespieG · #1224pts / game
Devin BookerG · #156assists
Mark WilliamsC · #2514rebounds
Thunder
Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderG · #237pts / game
Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderG · #28assists
Chet HolmgrenC · #78rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
PHX
No games played yet.
OKC
No games played yet.

Team comparison

PHXOKC
12-7Record18-1
115.6Points scored / game121.5
114.2Points allowed / game106.4
+1.2Adjusted margin / game+12.8
W1Current streakW10
8-2Last 10 games10-0
4-4 roadHome / road record9-0 home
36-46 (-3.0)Last season68-14 (+12.9)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Phoenix Suns Injury report Suns

No injuries reported.

Oklahoma City Thunder Injury report Thunder

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.