Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Timberwolves vs Trail Blazers prediction NBA · Tuesday, December 1

Tue, Dec 1 · 10:00 PM ETModa Center · KUNP 16, BlazerVision, DAZN MIN
53% win MINwin POR 47%
FavoriteMIN
Projected margin0.8
Projected total230
ConfidenceLow

At a glance

The Portland Trail Blazers (3-0) host the Minnesota Timberwolves (3-2) on Tuesday, December 1 at 10:00 PM ET at Moda Center in NBA action. The Basketlog model gives the Timberwolves a 53% chance to win and projects a 116-115 score (Timberwolves – Trail Blazers), about 230 total points. This season, the Trail Blazers are 1-0 at home and the Timberwolves are 2-1 on the road. Since the start of the season: 3-0 for the Trail Blazers and 3-2 for the Timberwolves (current streaks: Trail Blazers W3, Timberwolves L2). A close game (margin of 5 points or fewer) happens in only 31% of cases according to the model. Reported injuries: Anthony Edwards (Timberwolves), Donte DiVincenzo (Timberwolves), Robert Williams III (Trail Blazers), Chris Youngblood (Trail Blazers) and Shaedon Sharpe (Trail Blazers). Prediction confidence: low.

The analysis Model

A wide-open game: the model barely separates the two teams. The model projects Trail Blazers 115 – 116 Timberwolves, a margin of about 0.8 points in favor of the Timberwolves and a total around 230 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace. The Trail Blazers will be without Robert Williams III or Chris Youngblood (and 1 other). The Timberwolves will be without Anthony Edwards or Donte DiVincenzo. Early season: the numbers still lean heavily on last season, so confidence stays cautious.

  • The Trail Blazers need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Trail Blazers
Team strength (adjusted point differential)POR +3.0 / MIN +5.2 per game
-2.2
Home-court advantageTrail Blazers at home
+2.3
InjuriesPOR: 3 out, 0 questionable · MIN: 2 out, 0 questionable
-0.9
Expected marginfor Trail Blazers
-0.8

Scenarios

Trail Blazers win by 10+
19%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
31%
Timberwolves win by 10+
23%

Stat comparison Current season

MINPOR
118.7
Points scored / game
118.2
112.6
Points allowed / game
114.7
47.3 %
Field goal %
51.1 %
38.4 %
3-point %
38.9 %
40.6
3-pointers attempted / game
43.7
62.7 %
Free throw %
70.8 %
51.6
Rebounds / game
46.3
27.0
Assists / game
30.7
9.2
Steals / game
8.3
4.4
Blocks / game
2.7
16.2
Turnovers / game
13.3

Players to watch

Timberwolves
Anthony EdwardsG · #533.2pts / game
LaMelo BallG · #16.6assists
Rudy GobertC · #2712.2rebounds
Trail Blazers
Deni AvdijaF · #822.3pts / game
Ja MorantG · #16.3assists
Donovan ClinganC · #239.3rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
MIN
WMIA131-106WORL115-93WTOR117-94LCLE127-125 OTLGS119-114
POR
WSAC110-98LGS128-118WPHX124-83WSAC128-120WLAL136-129

Second opinion

Our model compared with ESPN's public model (BPI). When they agree, the prediction is more solid.

Basketlog
MIN 53% · POR 47%
ESPN BPI
MIN 48% · POR 52%

⚠ The two models disagree: handle this game with caution.

Team comparison

MINPOR
3-2Record3-0
118.7Points scored / game118.2
112.6Points allowed / game114.7
+5.2Adjusted margin / game+3.0
L2Current streakW3
3-2Last 10 games3-0
2-1 roadHome / road record1-0 home
49-33 (+3.4)Last season42-40 (-0.3)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Minnesota Timberwolves Injury report Timberwolves

Anthony Edwards GOut
Donte DiVincenzo GOut

Portland Trail Blazers Injury report Trail Blazers

Robert Williams III COut
Chris Youngblood GOut
Shaedon Sharpe GOut

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data; early in the season they rely heavily on last season. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.