Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Trail Blazers vs Timberwolves prediction NBA · Tuesday, November 17

Tue, Nov 17 · 8:00 PM ETTarget Center · BlazerVision, DAZN MIN
35% win PORwin MIN 65%
FavoriteMIN
Projected margin4.8
Projected total229
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

The Minnesota Timberwolves (3-2) host the Portland Trail Blazers (3-0) on Tuesday, November 17 at 8:00 PM ET at Target Center in NBA action. The Basketlog model gives the Timberwolves a 65% chance to win and projects a 112-117 score (Trail Blazers – Timberwolves), about 229 total points. This season, the Timberwolves are 1-1 at home and the Trail Blazers are 2-0 on the road. Since the start of the season: 3-2 for the Timberwolves and 3-0 for the Trail Blazers (current streaks: Timberwolves L2, Trail Blazers W3). A close game (margin of 5 points or fewer) happens in only 29% of cases according to the model. Fatigue: the Timberwolves and the Trail Blazers played the night before (back-to-back). Reported injuries: Chris Youngblood (Trail Blazers), Shaedon Sharpe (Trail Blazers), Anthony Edwards (Timberwolves) and Donte DiVincenzo (Timberwolves). Prediction confidence: medium.

The analysis Model

Slight edge to the Timberwolves, but the Trail Blazers have what it takes to keep it close. The model projects Timberwolves 117 – 112 Trail Blazers, a margin of about 4.8 points in favor of the Timberwolves and a total around 229 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace. The Timberwolves and the Trail Blazers played yesterday: fatigue often shows in the fourth quarter. The Timberwolves will be without Anthony Edwards or Donte DiVincenzo. The Trail Blazers will be without Chris Youngblood or Shaedon Sharpe. Early season: the numbers still lean heavily on last season, so confidence stays cautious.

  • The Trail Blazers need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Timberwolves
Team strength (adjusted point differential)MIN +5.2 / POR +3.0 per game
+2.2
Home-court advantageTimberwolves at home
+2.3
InjuriesMIN: 2 out, 0 questionable · POR: 2 out, 1 questionable
+0.3
Expected marginfor Timberwolves
+4.8

Scenarios

Timberwolves win by 10+
34%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
29%
Trail Blazers win by 10+
12%

Stat comparison Current season

PORMIN
118.2
Points scored / game
118.7
114.7
Points allowed / game
112.6
51.1 %
Field goal %
47.3 %
38.9 %
3-point %
38.4 %
43.7
3-pointers attempted / game
40.6
70.8 %
Free throw %
62.7 %
46.3
Rebounds / game
51.6
30.7
Assists / game
27.0
8.3
Steals / game
9.2
2.7
Blocks / game
4.4
13.3
Turnovers / game
16.2

Players to watch

Trail Blazers
Deni AvdijaF · #822.3pts / game
Ja MorantG · #16.3assists
Donovan ClinganC · #239.3rebounds
Timberwolves
Anthony EdwardsG · #533.2pts / game
LaMelo BallG · #16.6assists
Rudy GobertC · #2712.2rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
POR
WSAC110-98LGS128-118WPHX124-83WSAC128-120WLAL136-129
MIN
WMIA131-106WORL115-93WTOR117-94LCLE127-125 OTLGS119-114

Second opinion

Our model compared with ESPN's public model (BPI). When they agree, the prediction is more solid.

Basketlog
POR 35% · MIN 65%
ESPN BPI
POR 42% · MIN 58%

✓ Both models pick the same favorite.

Team comparison

PORMIN
3-0Record3-2
118.2Points scored / game118.7
114.7Points allowed / game112.6
+3.0Adjusted margin / game+5.2
W3Current streakL2
3-0Last 10 games3-2
2-0 roadHome / road record1-1 home
42-40 (-0.3)Last season49-33 (+3.4)
YesPlayed yesterdayYes

Portland Trail Blazers Injury report Trail Blazers

Chris Youngblood GOut
Shaedon Sharpe GOut
Robert Williams III CDay-To-Day

Minnesota Timberwolves Injury report Timberwolves

Anthony Edwards GOut
Donte DiVincenzo GOut

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data; early in the season they rely heavily on last season. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.