Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Nuggets vs Pelicans prediction NBA · Wednesday, October 28

FinalSmoothie King Center · NBA League Pass, GCSEN, Pelicans.com
61% win DENwin NO 39%
FavoriteDEN
Projected margin3.4
Projected total239
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

The New Orleans Pelicans (0-3) host the Denver Nuggets (1-2) on Wednesday, October 28 at 8:00 PM ET at Smoothie King Center in NBA action. Final score: Nuggets 104 – Pelicans 91. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Nuggets a 61% chance to win: prediction correct. This season, the Pelicans are 0-1 at home and the Nuggets are 0-1 on the road. Since the start of the season: 0-3 for the Pelicans and 1-2 for the Nuggets (current streaks: Pelicans L3, Nuggets L1).

The analysis Model

Slight edge to the Nuggets, but the Pelicans have what it takes to keep it close. The model projects Pelicans 118 – 121 Nuggets, a margin of about 3.4 points in favor of the Nuggets and a total around 239 points. Expect a fast-paced, high-scoring game. Early season: the numbers still lean heavily on last season, so confidence stays cautious.

  • The overall strength gap (-3.6 vs +2.0 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Pelicans need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Nuggets' defense allows clearly fewer points (117.9 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Pelicans
Team strength (adjusted point differential)NO -3.6 / DEN +2.0 per game
-5.7
Home-court advantagePelicans at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Pelicans
-3.4

Scenarios

Pelicans win by 10+
14%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
30%
Nuggets win by 10+
30%

Stat comparison Current season

DENNO
120.3
Points scored / game
117.4
117.9
Points allowed / game
121.6
45.8 %
Field goal %
46.5 %
32.8 %
3-point %
29.0 %
34.3
3-pointers attempted / game
31.0
79.6 %
Free throw %
83.6 %
44.5
Rebounds / game
44.3
26.0
Assists / game
23.5
10.0
Steals / game
12.3
4.8
Blocks / game
4.8
15.3
Turnovers / game
16.5

Top performers

Nuggets
Jamal MurrayG · #2723pts / game
Nikola JokicC · #1510assists
Nikola JokicC · #1513rebounds
Pelicans
Zion WilliamsonF · #125pts / game
Dejounte MurrayG · #55assists
Derik QueenC · #2212rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
DEN
No games played yet.
NO
No games played yet.

Team comparison

DENNO
1-2Record0-3
120.3Points scored / game117.4
117.9Points allowed / game121.6
+2.0Adjusted margin / game-3.6
L1Current streakL3
1-2Last 10 games0-3
0-1 roadHome / road record0-1 home
54-28 (+5.2)Last season26-56 (-4.5)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Denver Nuggets Injury report Nuggets

No injuries reported.

New Orleans Pelicans Injury report Pelicans

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data; early in the season they rely heavily on last season. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.