Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Trail Blazers vs Lakers prediction NBA · Tuesday, October 27

Finalcrypto.com Arena · Peacock, NBC, Spectrum Sports Net, Spectrum Sports Net +
41% win PORwin LAL 59%
FavoriteLAL
Projected margin3.0
Projected total232
ConfidenceLow

At a glance

The Los Angeles Lakers (3-0) host the Portland Trail Blazers (2-0) on Tuesday, October 27 at 11:00 PM ET at crypto.com Arena in NBA action. Final score: Trail Blazers 136 – Lakers 129. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Lakers a 59% chance to win: prediction missed. This season, the Lakers are 2-0 at home and the Trail Blazers are 1-0 on the road. Since the start of the season: 3-0 for the Lakers and 2-0 for the Trail Blazers (current streaks: Lakers W3, Trail Blazers W2).

The analysis Model

The Lakers are favored, but the gap isn't huge. The model projects Lakers 117 – 115 Trail Blazers, a margin of about 3.0 points in favor of the Lakers and a total around 232 points. Expect a fast-paced, high-scoring game. Early season: the numbers still lean heavily on last season, so confidence stays cautious.

  • The Trail Blazers need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Lakers
Team strength (adjusted point differential)LAL +3.4 / POR +2.8 per game
+0.7
Home-court advantageLakers at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Lakers
+3.0

Scenarios

Lakers win by 10+
29%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
30%
Trail Blazers win by 10+
15%

Stat comparison Current season

PORLAL
117.0
Points scored / game
118.7
113.7
Points allowed / game
114.7
51.1 %
Field goal %
52.9 %
38.9 %
3-point %
39.2 %
43.7
3-pointers attempted / game
36.2
70.8 %
Free throw %
79.1 %
46.3
Rebounds / game
38.0
30.7
Assists / game
24.0
8.3
Steals / game
10.8
2.7
Blocks / game
5.8
13.3
Turnovers / game
16.6

Top performers

Trail Blazers
Deni AvdijaF · #823pts / game
Deni AvdijaF · #89assists
Robert Williams IIIC · #3510rebounds
Lakers
Luka DoncicG · #7741pts / game
Luka DoncicG · #779assists
Walker KesslerC · #148rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
POR
No games played yet.
LAL
No games played yet.

Team comparison

PORLAL
2-0Record3-0
117.0Points scored / game118.7
113.7Points allowed / game114.7
+2.8Adjusted margin / game+3.4
W2Current streakW3
2-0Last 10 games3-0
1-0 roadHome / road record2-0 home
42-40 (-0.3)Last season53-29 (+1.8)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Portland Trail Blazers Injury report Trail Blazers

No injuries reported.

Los Angeles Lakers Injury report Lakers

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data; early in the season they rely heavily on last season. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.