Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Trail Blazers vs Lakers prediction NBA · Friday, November 6

Fri, Nov 6 · 10:00 PM ETcrypto.com Arena · Prime Video, Spectrum Sports Net, Spectrum Sports Net +
42% win PORwin LAL 58%
FavoriteLAL
Projected margin2.4
Projected total231
ConfidenceLow

At a glance

The Los Angeles Lakers (4-1) host the Portland Trail Blazers (3-0) on Friday, November 6 at 10:00 PM ET at crypto.com Arena in NBA action. The Basketlog model gives the Lakers a 58% chance to win and projects a 114-117 score (Trail Blazers – Lakers), about 231 total points. This season, the Lakers are 2-1 at home and the Trail Blazers are 2-0 on the road. Since the start of the season: 4-1 for the Lakers and 3-0 for the Trail Blazers (current streaks: Lakers W1, Trail Blazers W3). A close game (margin of 5 points or fewer) happens in only 31% of cases according to the model. Reported injuries: Chris Youngblood (Trail Blazers), Shaedon Sharpe (Trail Blazers), Cameron Carr (Lakers) and Adou Thiero (Lakers). Prediction confidence: low.

The analysis Model

A wide-open game: the model barely separates the two teams. The model projects Lakers 117 – 114 Trail Blazers, a margin of about 2.4 points in favor of the Lakers and a total around 231 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace. The Lakers will be without Cameron Carr or Adou Thiero. The Trail Blazers will be without Chris Youngblood or Shaedon Sharpe. Early season: the numbers still lean heavily on last season, so confidence stays cautious.

  • The Trail Blazers need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Lakers
Team strength (adjusted point differential)LAL +3.5 / POR +3.0 per game
+0.5
Home-court advantageLakers at home
+2.3
InjuriesLAL: 2 out, 2 questionable · POR: 2 out, 1 questionable
-0.4
Expected marginfor Lakers
+2.4

Scenarios

Lakers win by 10+
27%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
31%
Trail Blazers win by 10+
16%

Stat comparison Current season

PORLAL
118.2
Points scored / game
118.4
114.7
Points allowed / game
114.3
51.1 %
Field goal %
52.9 %
38.9 %
3-point %
39.2 %
43.7
3-pointers attempted / game
36.2
70.8 %
Free throw %
79.1 %
46.3
Rebounds / game
38.0
30.7
Assists / game
24.0
8.3
Steals / game
10.8
2.7
Blocks / game
5.8
13.3
Turnovers / game
16.6

Players to watch

Trail Blazers
Deni AvdijaF · #822.3pts / game
Ja MorantG · #16.3assists
Donovan ClinganC · #239.3rebounds
Lakers
Luka DoncicG · #7736.0pts / game
Luka DoncicG · #778.2assists
Walker KesslerC · #148.2rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
POR
WSAC110-98LGS128-118WPHX124-83WSAC128-120WLAL136-129
LAL
WGS127-105WLAC125-117WUTAH132-123LPOR136-129WLAC103-87

Second opinion

Our model compared with ESPN's public model (BPI). When they agree, the prediction is more solid.

Basketlog
POR 42% · LAL 58%
ESPN BPI
POR 45% · LAL 55%

✓ Both models pick the same favorite.

Team comparison

PORLAL
3-0Record4-1
118.2Points scored / game118.4
114.7Points allowed / game114.3
+3.0Adjusted margin / game+3.5
W3Current streakW1
3-0Last 10 games4-1
2-0 roadHome / road record2-1 home
42-40 (-0.3)Last season53-29 (+1.8)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Portland Trail Blazers Injury report Trail Blazers

Chris Youngblood GOut
Shaedon Sharpe GOut
Robert Williams III CDay-To-Day

Los Angeles Lakers Injury report Lakers

Cameron Carr GOut
Adou Thiero FOut
Ziaire Williams FDay-To-Day
Luka Doncic GDay-To-Day

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data; early in the season they rely heavily on last season. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.