Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Cavaliers vs Pistons prediction NBA · Sunday, May 17

FinalLittle Caesars Arena · Prime Video
35% win CLEwin DET 65%
FavoriteDET
Projected margin4.7
Projected total229
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

The Detroit Pistons (67-28) host the Cleveland Cavaliers (59-36) on Sunday, May 17 at 8:00 PM ET at Little Caesars Arena in NBA action. Final score: Cavaliers 125 – Pistons 94. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Pistons a 65% chance to win: prediction missed. This season, the Pistons are 37-11 at home and the Cavaliers are 26-21 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 6-4 for the Pistons and 5-5 for the Cavaliers (current streaks: Pistons W1, Cavaliers L1).

The analysis Model

Slight edge to the Pistons, but the Cavaliers have what it takes to keep it close. The model projects Pistons 117 – 112 Cavaliers, a margin of about 4.7 points in favor of the Pistons and a total around 229 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace.

  • The Cavaliers need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Pistons' defense allows clearly fewer points (109.1 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Pistons
Team strength (adjusted point differential)DET +5.9 / CLE +3.5 per game
+2.4
Home-court advantagePistons at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Pistons
+4.7

Scenarios

Pistons win by 10+
34%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
29%
Cavaliers win by 10+
12%

Stat comparison Current season

CLEDET
118.5
Points scored / game
116.1
114.4
Points allowed / game
109.1
46.8 %
Field goal %
45.9 %
36.7 %
3-point %
37.9 %
37.5
3-pointers attempted / game
36.4
79.3 %
Free throw %
74.4 %
47.0
Rebounds / game
46.8
26.3
Assists / game
27.0
8.8
Steals / game
8.0
7.5
Blocks / game
7.2
17.3
Turnovers / game
15.6

Top performers

Cavaliers
Donovan MitchellG · #4526pts / game
Donovan MitchellG · #458assists
Evan MobleyC · #412rebounds
Pistons
Daniss JenkinsG · #2417pts / game
Daniss JenkinsG · #245assists
Jalen DurenC · #09rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
CLE
No games played yet.
DET
No games played yet.

Team comparison

CLEDET
59-36Record67-28
118.5Points scored / game116.1
114.4Points allowed / game109.1
+3.5Adjusted margin / game+5.9
L1Current streakW1
5-5Last 10 games6-4
26-21 roadHome / road record37-11 home
64-18 (+9.5)Last season44-38 (+1.9)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Cleveland Cavaliers Injury report Cavaliers

No injuries reported.

Detroit Pistons Injury report Pistons

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.