Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Cavaliers vs Pistons prediction NBA · Friday, February 27

FinalLittle Caesars Arena · ESPN, FanDuel SN DET, FanDuel SN OH
38% win CLEwin DET 62%
FavoriteDET
Projected margin3.7
Projected total231
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

The Detroit Pistons (43-14) host the Cleveland Cavaliers (37-23) on Friday, February 27 at 7:00 PM ET at Little Caesars Arena in NBA action. Final score: Cavaliers 119 – Pistons 122. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Pistons a 62% chance to win: prediction correct. This season, the Pistons are 23-7 at home and the Cavaliers are 17-12 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 8-2 for the Pistons and 8-2 for the Cavaliers (current streaks: Pistons W1, Cavaliers L1).

The analysis Model

Slight edge to the Pistons, but the Cavaliers have what it takes to keep it close. The model projects Pistons 117 – 114 Cavaliers, a margin of about 3.7 points in favor of the Pistons and a total around 231 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace.

  • The Cavaliers need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Pistons' defense allows clearly fewer points (110.2 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Pistons
Team strength (adjusted point differential)DET +5.8 / CLE +4.4 per game
+1.4
Home-court advantagePistons at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Pistons
+3.7

Scenarios

Pistons win by 10+
31%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
30%
Cavaliers win by 10+
14%

Stat comparison Current season

CLEDET
119.9
Points scored / game
117.1
114.6
Points allowed / game
110.2
46.8 %
Field goal %
45.9 %
36.7 %
3-point %
37.9 %
37.5
3-pointers attempted / game
36.4
79.3 %
Free throw %
74.4 %
47.0
Rebounds / game
46.8
26.3
Assists / game
27.0
8.8
Steals / game
8.0
7.5
Blocks / game
7.2
17.3
Turnovers / game
15.6

Top performers

Cavaliers
Jarrett AllenC · #3125pts / game
Craig Porter Jr.G · #912assists
Evan MobleyC · #412rebounds
Pistons
Jalen DurenC · #033pts / game
Cade CunninghamG · #27assists
Jalen DurenC · #016rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
CLE
No games played yet.
DET
No games played yet.

Team comparison

CLEDET
37-23Record43-14
119.9Points scored / game117.1
114.6Points allowed / game110.2
+4.4Adjusted margin / game+5.8
L1Current streakW1
8-2Last 10 games8-2
17-12 roadHome / road record23-7 home
64-18 (+9.5)Last season44-38 (+1.9)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Cleveland Cavaliers Injury report Cavaliers

No injuries reported.

Detroit Pistons Injury report Pistons

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.