Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Pistons vs Magic prediction NBA · Friday, May 1

FinalKia Center · Prime Video
59% win DETwin ORL 41%
FavoriteDET
Projected margin3.0
Projected total227
ConfidenceLow

At a glance

The Orlando Magic (49-40) host the Detroit Pistons (62-25) on Friday, May 1 at 7:00 PM ET at Kia Center in NBA action. Final score: Pistons 93 – Magic 79. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Pistons a 59% chance to win: prediction correct. This season, the Magic are 29-16 at home and the Pistons are 28-15 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 6-4 for the Magic and 6-4 for the Pistons (current streaks: Magic L1, Pistons W1).

The analysis Model

Slight edge to the Pistons, but the Magic have what it takes to keep it close. The model projects Magic 112 – 115 Pistons, a margin of about 3.0 points in favor of the Pistons and a total around 227 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace.

  • The overall strength gap (+0.6 vs +5.9 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Magic need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Pistons' defense allows clearly fewer points (109.7 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Magic
Team strength (adjusted point differential)ORL +0.6 / DET +5.9 per game
-5.3
Home-court advantageMagic at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Magic
-3.0

Scenarios

Magic win by 10+
15%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
30%
Pistons win by 10+
29%

Stat comparison Current season

DETORL
116.7
Points scored / game
113.7
109.7
Points allowed / game
113.0
45.9 %
Field goal %
44.2 %
37.9 %
3-point %
31.4 %
36.4
3-pointers attempted / game
39.0
74.4 %
Free throw %
75.0 %
46.8
Rebounds / game
41.3
27.0
Assists / game
26.0
8.0
Steals / game
7.8
7.2
Blocks / game
4.5
15.6
Turnovers / game
17.8

Top performers

Pistons
Cade CunninghamG · #232pts / game
Ausar ThompsonG · #96assists
Cade CunninghamG · #210rebounds
Magic
Paolo BancheroF · #517pts / game
Jalen SuggsG · #47assists
Paolo BancheroF · #510rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
DET
No games played yet.
ORL
No games played yet.

Team comparison

DETORL
62-25Record49-40
116.7Points scored / game113.7
109.7Points allowed / game113.0
+5.9Adjusted margin / game+0.6
W1Current streakL1
6-4Last 10 games6-4
28-15 roadHome / road record29-16 home
44-38 (+1.9)Last season41-41 (-0.1)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Detroit Pistons Injury report Pistons

No injuries reported.

Orlando Magic Injury report Magic

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.