Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Pistons vs Magic prediction NBA · Sunday, March 1

FinalKia Center · FanDuel SN FL, FanDuel SN DET, NBA League Pass
60% win DETwin ORL 40%
FavoriteDET
Projected margin3.2
Projected total227
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

The Orlando Magic (31-27) host the Detroit Pistons (44-14) on Sunday, March 1 at 6:00 PM ET at Kia Center in NBA action. Final score: Pistons 106 – Magic 92. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Pistons a 60% chance to win: prediction correct. This season, the Magic are 18-11 at home and the Pistons are 20-7 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 6-4 for the Magic and 8-2 for the Pistons (current streaks: Magic L1, Pistons W2).

The analysis Model

The Pistons are favored, but the gap isn't huge. The model projects Magic 112 – 115 Pistons, a margin of about 3.2 points in favor of the Pistons and a total around 227 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace.

  • The overall strength gap (+0.2 vs +5.8 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Magic need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Pistons' offense (117.2 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Magic
Team strength (adjusted point differential)ORL +0.2 / DET +5.8 per game
-5.5
Home-court advantageMagic at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Magic
-3.2

Scenarios

Magic win by 10+
14%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
30%
Pistons win by 10+
29%

Stat comparison Current season

DETORL
117.2
Points scored / game
113.3
110.4
Points allowed / game
113.0
45.9 %
Field goal %
44.2 %
37.9 %
3-point %
31.4 %
36.4
3-pointers attempted / game
39.0
74.4 %
Free throw %
75.0 %
46.8
Rebounds / game
41.3
27.0
Assists / game
26.0
8.0
Steals / game
7.8
7.2
Blocks / game
4.5
15.6
Turnovers / game
17.8

Top performers

Pistons
Cade CunninghamG · #229pts / game
Cade CunninghamG · #211assists
Ausar ThompsonG · #911rebounds
Magic
Paolo BancheroF · #524pts / game
Desmond BaneG · #37assists
Paolo BancheroF · #511rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
DET
No games played yet.
ORL
No games played yet.

Team comparison

DETORL
44-14Record31-27
117.2Points scored / game113.3
110.4Points allowed / game113.0
+5.8Adjusted margin / game+0.2
W2Current streakL1
8-2Last 10 games6-4
20-7 roadHome / road record18-11 home
44-38 (+1.9)Last season41-41 (-0.1)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Detroit Pistons Injury report Pistons

No injuries reported.

Orlando Magic Injury report Magic

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.