Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Trail Blazers vs Spurs prediction NBA · Sunday, April 19

FinalFrost Bank Center · NBC, Peacock
25% win PORwin SA 75%
FavoriteSA
Projected margin8.5
Projected total231
ConfidenceHigh

At a glance

The San Antonio Spurs (62-21) host the Portland Trail Blazers (43-40) on Sunday, April 19 at 9:00 PM ET at Frost Bank Center in NBA action. Final score: Trail Blazers 98 – Spurs 111. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Spurs a 75% chance to win: prediction correct. This season, the Spurs are 32-8 at home and the Trail Blazers are 19-23 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 8-2 for the Spurs and 7-3 for the Trail Blazers (current streaks: Spurs L1, Trail Blazers W3).

The analysis Model

The Spurs start with a clear edge. The model projects Spurs 120 – 111 Trail Blazers, a margin of about 8.5 points in favor of the Spurs and a total around 231 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace.

  • The overall strength gap (+5.7 vs -0.5 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Trail Blazers need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Spurs' offense (119.0 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.
  • The Spurs' defense allows clearly fewer points (112.3 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Spurs
Team strength (adjusted point differential)SA +5.7 / POR -0.5 per game
+6.2
Home-court advantageSpurs at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Spurs
+8.5

Scenarios

Spurs win by 10+
45%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
25%
Trail Blazers win by 10+
7%

Stat comparison Current season

PORSA
114.9
Points scored / game
119.0
115.5
Points allowed / game
112.3
51.1 %
Field goal %
46.0 %
38.9 %
3-point %
34.6 %
43.7
3-pointers attempted / game
38.2
70.8 %
Free throw %
78.3 %
46.3
Rebounds / game
45.0
30.7
Assists / game
28.2
8.3
Steals / game
9.8
2.7
Blocks / game
6.6
13.3
Turnovers / game
12.8

Top performers

Trail Blazers
Deni AvdijaF · #830pts / game
Jrue HolidayG · #511assists
Deni AvdijaF · #810rebounds
Spurs
Victor WembanyamaF · #135pts / game
De'Aaron FoxG · #48assists
Stephon CastleG · #57rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
POR
No games played yet.
SA
No games played yet.

Team comparison

PORSA
43-40Record62-21
114.9Points scored / game119.0
115.5Points allowed / game112.3
-0.5Adjusted margin / game+5.7
W3Current streakL1
7-3Last 10 games8-2
19-23 roadHome / road record32-8 home
36-46 (-3.0)Last season34-48 (-2.8)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Portland Trail Blazers Injury report Trail Blazers

No injuries reported.

San Antonio Spurs Injury report Spurs

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.