Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Timberwolves vs Nuggets prediction NBA · Saturday, October 4

FinalPechanga Arena · Altitude Sports, NBA League Pass
46% win MINwin DEN 54%
FavoriteDEN
Projected margin1.4
Projected total231
ConfidenceLow

At a glance

The Denver Nuggets host the Minnesota Timberwolves on Saturday, October 4 at 9:00 PM ET at Pechanga Arena in NBA action. Final score: Timberwolves 126 – Nuggets 116. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Nuggets a 54% chance to win: prediction missed.

The analysis Model

A wide-open game: the model barely separates the two teams. The model projects Nuggets 116 – 115 Timberwolves, a margin of about 1.4 points in favor of the Nuggets and a total around 231 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace. Early season: the numbers still lean heavily on last season, so confidence stays cautious.

  • The Timberwolves need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Nuggets' offense (120.8 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.
  • The Timberwolves' defense allows clearly fewer points (109.3 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Nuggets
Team strength (adjusted point differential)DEN +3.3 / MIN +4.3 per game
-0.9
Home-court advantageNuggets at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Nuggets
+1.4

Scenarios

Nuggets win by 10+
24%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
31%
Timberwolves win by 10+
18%

Stat comparison Current season

MINDEN
114.3
Points scored / game
120.8
109.3
Points allowed / game
116.9
47.3 %
Field goal %
45.8 %
38.4 %
3-point %
32.8 %
40.6
3-pointers attempted / game
34.3
62.7 %
Free throw %
79.6 %
51.6
Rebounds / game
44.5
27.0
Assists / game
26.0
9.2
Steals / game
10.0
4.4
Blocks / game
4.8
16.2
Turnovers / game
15.3

Top performers

Timberwolves
Bones HylandG · #818pts / game
Rob DillinghamG · #79assists
Rocco ZikarskyC · #448rebounds
Nuggets
Nikola JokicC · #1514pts / game
Jamal MurrayG · #275assists
Nikola JokicC · #155rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
MIN
No games played yet.
DEN
No games played yet.

Team comparison

MINDEN
1-0Record0-1
114.3Points scored / game120.8
109.3Points allowed / game116.9
+4.3Adjusted margin / game+3.3
–Current streak–
–Last 10 games–
–Home / road record–
49-33 (+5.0)Last season50-32 (+3.9)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Minnesota Timberwolves Injury report Timberwolves

No injuries reported.

Denver Nuggets Injury report Nuggets

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data; early in the season they rely heavily on last season. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.