Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Pacers vs Bulls prediction NBA · Wednesday, April 1

FinalUnited Center · CHSN, FanDuel SN IN, NBA League Pass
Indiana Pacers
Indiana Pacers
18-58 · away
Final score
145-126
Projected: 115-120
Chicago Bulls
Chicago Bulls
29-47 · home
36% win INDwin CHI 64%
FavoriteCHI
Projected margin4.5
Projected total235
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

The Chicago Bulls (29-46) host the Indiana Pacers (17-58) on Wednesday, April 1 at 8:00 PM ET at United Center in NBA action. Final score: Pacers 145 – Bulls 126. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Bulls a 64% chance to win: prediction missed. This season, the Bulls are 18-20 at home and the Pacers are 6-31 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 2-8 for the Bulls and 2-8 for the Pacers (current streaks: Bulls L4, Pacers W1).

The analysis Model

The Bulls are favored, but the gap isn't huge. The model projects Bulls 120 – 115 Pacers, a margin of about 4.5 points in favor of the Bulls and a total around 235 points. Expect a fast-paced, high-scoring game.

  • The Pacers need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Bulls' offense (116.5 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Bulls
Team strength (adjusted point differential)CHI -3.7 / IND -5.9 per game
+2.2
Home-court advantageBulls at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Bulls
+4.5

Scenarios

Bulls win by 10+
33%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
29%
Pacers win by 10+
12%

Stat comparison Current season

INDCHI
112.9
Points scored / game
116.5
119.9
Points allowed / game
120.8
47.1 %
Field goal %
42.1 %
31.2 %
3-point %
27.6 %
37.8
3-pointers attempted / game
42.0
72.7 %
Free throw %
78.6 %
44.0
Rebounds / game
44.8
29.4
Assists / game
24.4
6.4
Steals / game
9.0
4.8
Blocks / game
4.8
14.8
Turnovers / game
17.8

Top performers

Pacers
Pascal SiakamF · #4325pts / game
Kam JonesG · #197assists
Kobe BrownG · #248rebounds
Bulls
Guerschon YabuseleF · #2820pts / game
Matas BuzelisF · #146assists
Matas BuzelisF · #149rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
IND
No games played yet.
CHI
No games played yet.

Team comparison

INDCHI
17-58Record29-46
112.9Points scored / game116.5
119.9Points allowed / game120.8
-5.9Adjusted margin / game-3.7
W1Current streakL4
2-8Last 10 games2-8
6-31 roadHome / road record18-20 home
50-32 (+2.2)Last season39-43 (-1.6)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Indiana Pacers Injury report Pacers

No injuries reported.

Chicago Bulls Injury report Bulls

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.