Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Hornets vs Wizards prediction NBA · Sunday, February 22

FinalCapital One Arena · MNMT, FanDuel SN SE, NBA League Pass
70% win CHAwin WSH 30%
FavoriteCHA
Projected margin6.5
Projected total231
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

The Washington Wizards (16-39) host the Charlotte Hornets (26-31) on Sunday, February 22 at 6:00 PM ET at Capital One Arena in NBA action. Final score: Hornets 129 – Wizards 112. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Hornets a 70% chance to win: prediction correct. This season, the Wizards are 11-18 at home and the Hornets are 14-15 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 5-5 for the Wizards and 7-3 for the Hornets (current streaks: Wizards W2, Hornets L2).

The analysis Model

Slight edge to the Hornets, but the Wizards have what it takes to keep it close. The model projects Wizards 112 – 119 Hornets, a margin of about 6.5 points in favor of the Hornets and a total around 231 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace.

  • The overall strength gap (-9.0 vs -0.2 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Wizards need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Hornets' defense allows clearly fewer points (113.8 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Wizards
Team strength (adjusted point differential)WSH -9.0 / CHA -0.2 per game
-8.8
Home-court advantageWizards at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Wizards
-6.5

Scenarios

Wizards win by 10+
9%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
27%
Hornets win by 10+
39%

Stat comparison Current season

CHAWSH
113.6
Points scored / game
111.7
113.8
Points allowed / game
122.3
41.7 %
Field goal %
48.0 %
30.6 %
3-point %
28.5 %
43.2
3-pointers attempted / game
31.6
85.2 %
Free throw %
83.1 %
47.4
Rebounds / game
40.0
20.6
Assists / game
25.8
6.8
Steals / game
7.4
5.2
Blocks / game
5.6
19.0
Turnovers / game
13.6

Top performers

Hornets
LaMelo BallG · #137pts / game
LaMelo BallG · #17assists
Ryan KalkbrennerC · #119rebounds
Wizards
Bilal CoulibalyG · #017pts / game
Will RileyG · #274assists
Alondes WilliamsG · #317rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
CHA
No games played yet.
WSH
No games played yet.

Team comparison

CHAWSH
26-31Record16-39
113.6Points scored / game111.7
113.8Points allowed / game122.3
-0.2Adjusted margin / game-9.0
L2Current streakW2
7-3Last 10 games5-5
14-15 roadHome / road record11-18 home
19-63 (-9.1)Last season18-64 (-12.4)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Charlotte Hornets Injury report Hornets

No injuries reported.

Washington Wizards Injury report Wizards

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.