Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Thunder vs Lakers prediction NBA · Monday, February 9

Finalcrypto.com Arena · Peacock
73% win OKCwin LAL 27%
FavoriteOKC
Projected margin7.6
Projected total229
ConfidenceHigh

At a glance

The Los Angeles Lakers (32-19) host the Oklahoma City Thunder (40-13) on Monday, February 9 at 10:00 PM ET at crypto.com Arena in NBA action. Final score: Thunder 119 – Lakers 110. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Thunder a 73% chance to win: prediction correct. This season, the Lakers are 14-8 at home and the Thunder are 18-7 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 7-3 for the Lakers and 5-5 for the Thunder (current streaks: Lakers W3, Thunder L2).

The analysis Model

The Thunder start with a clear edge. The model projects Lakers 111 – 118 Thunder, a margin of about 7.6 points in favor of the Thunder and a total around 229 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace.

  • The overall strength gap (+0.4 vs +10.3 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Lakers need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Thunder's offense (120.0 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.
  • The Thunder's defense allows clearly fewer points (107.9 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Lakers
Team strength (adjusted point differential)LAL +0.4 / OKC +10.3 per game
-9.9
Home-court advantageLakers at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Lakers
-7.6

Scenarios

Lakers win by 10+
8%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
26%
Thunder win by 10+
42%

Stat comparison Current season

OKCLAL
120.0
Points scored / game
115.6
107.9
Points allowed / game
115.1
44.0 %
Field goal %
52.9 %
30.9 %
3-point %
39.2 %
32.4
3-pointers attempted / game
36.2
86.4 %
Free throw %
79.1 %
46.0
Rebounds / game
38.0
22.0
Assists / game
24.0
8.4
Steals / game
10.8
6.8
Blocks / game
5.8
13.6
Turnovers / game
16.6

Top performers

Thunder
Jalen WilliamsG · #823pts / game
Cason WallaceG · #226assists
Chet HolmgrenC · #710rebounds
Lakers
LeBron JamesF · #2322pts / game
LeBron JamesF · #2310assists
Deandre AytonC · #810rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
OKC
No games played yet.
LAL
No games played yet.

Team comparison

OKCLAL
40-13Record32-19
120.0Points scored / game115.6
107.9Points allowed / game115.1
+10.3Adjusted margin / game+0.4
L2Current streakW3
5-5Last 10 games7-3
18-7 roadHome / road record14-8 home
68-14 (+12.9)Last season50-32 (+1.2)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Oklahoma City Thunder Injury report Thunder

No injuries reported.

Los Angeles Lakers Injury report Lakers

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.