Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Pacers vs Raptors prediction NBA · Sunday, February 8

FinalScotiabank Arena · FanDuel SN IN, NBA League Pass, Sportsnet
27% win INDwin TOR 73%
FavoriteTOR
Projected margin7.7
Projected total228
ConfidenceHigh

At a glance

The Toronto Raptors (31-22) host the Indiana Pacers (13-39) on Sunday, February 8 at 3:00 PM ET at Scotiabank Arena in NBA action. Final score: Pacers 104 – Raptors 122. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Raptors a 73% chance to win: prediction correct. This season, the Raptors are 15-12 at home and the Pacers are 3-21 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 6-4 for the Raptors and 3-7 for the Pacers (current streaks: Raptors W1, Pacers L3).

The analysis Model

The Raptors start with a clear edge. The model projects Raptors 118 – 110 Pacers, a margin of about 7.7 points in favor of the Raptors and a total around 228 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace.

  • The overall strength gap (+0.4 vs -5.0 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Pacers need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Raptors' defense allows clearly fewer points (112.9 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Raptors
Team strength (adjusted point differential)TOR +0.4 / IND -5.0 per game
+5.4
Home-court advantageRaptors at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Raptors
+7.7

Scenarios

Raptors win by 10+
43%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
26%
Pacers win by 10+
8%

Stat comparison Current season

INDTOR
112.0
Points scored / game
113.4
117.8
Points allowed / game
112.9
47.1 %
Field goal %
44.2 %
31.2 %
3-point %
30.4 %
37.8
3-pointers attempted / game
34.5
72.7 %
Free throw %
79.0 %
44.0
Rebounds / game
45.8
29.4
Assists / game
27.3
6.4
Steals / game
14.3
4.8
Blocks / game
5.5
14.8
Turnovers / game
14.0

Top performers

Pacers
Pascal SiakamF · #4318pts / game
T.J. McConnellG · #97assists
Micah PotterC · #98rebounds
Raptors
Scottie BarnesF · #425pts / game
Scottie BarnesF · #46assists
Scottie BarnesF · #414rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
IND
No games played yet.
TOR
No games played yet.

Team comparison

INDTOR
13-39Record31-22
112.0Points scored / game113.4
117.8Points allowed / game112.9
-5.0Adjusted margin / game+0.4
L3Current streakW1
3-7Last 10 games6-4
3-21 roadHome / road record15-12 home
50-32 (+2.2)Last season30-52 (-4.3)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Indiana Pacers Injury report Pacers

No injuries reported.

Toronto Raptors Injury report Raptors

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.