Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Raptors vs Magic prediction NBA · Friday, January 30

FinalKia Center · ESPN, FanDuel SN FL, TSN
Toronto Raptors
Toronto Raptors
29-21 · away
Final score
120-130
Projected: 112-114
Orlando Magic
Orlando Magic
25-22 · home
44% win TORwin ORL 56%
FavoriteORL
Projected margin1.8
Projected total226
ConfidenceLow

At a glance

The Orlando Magic (24-22) host the Toronto Raptors (29-20) on Friday, January 30 at 7:30 PM ET at Kia Center in NBA action. Final score: Raptors 120 – Magic 130. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Magic a 56% chance to win: prediction correct. This season, the Magic are 14-9 at home and the Raptors are 16-9 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 4-6 for the Magic and 6-4 for the Raptors (current streaks: Magic W1, Raptors L1).

The analysis Model

A wide-open game: the model barely separates the two teams. The model projects Magic 114 – 112 Raptors, a margin of about 1.8 points in favor of the Magic and a total around 226 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace.

  • The Raptors need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Magic
Team strength (adjusted point differential)ORL -0.2 / TOR +0.3 per game
-0.5
Home-court advantageMagic at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Magic
+1.8

Scenarios

Magic win by 10+
26%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
31%
Raptors win by 10+
17%

Stat comparison Current season

TORORL
113.0
Points scored / game
113.3
112.7
Points allowed / game
113.5
44.2 %
Field goal %
44.2 %
30.4 %
3-point %
31.4 %
34.5
3-pointers attempted / game
39.0
79.0 %
Free throw %
75.0 %
45.8
Rebounds / game
41.3
27.3
Assists / game
26.0
14.3
Steals / game
7.8
5.5
Blocks / game
4.5
14.0
Turnovers / game
17.8

Top performers

Raptors
Brandon IngramF · #735pts / game
Scottie BarnesF · #46assists
Scottie BarnesF · #48rebounds
Magic
Desmond BaneG · #332pts / game
Jalen SuggsG · #410assists
Paolo BancheroF · #59rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
TOR
No games played yet.
ORL
No games played yet.

Team comparison

TORORL
29-20Record24-22
113.0Points scored / game113.3
112.7Points allowed / game113.5
+0.3Adjusted margin / game-0.2
L1Current streakW1
6-4Last 10 games4-6
16-9 roadHome / road record14-9 home
30-52 (-4.3)Last season41-41 (-0.1)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Toronto Raptors Injury report Raptors

No injuries reported.

Orlando Magic Injury report Magic

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.