Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Magic vs Heat prediction NBA · Wednesday, January 28

FinalKaseya Center · FanDuel SN Sun, FanDuel SN FL, NBA League Pass
Orlando Magic
Orlando Magic
24-22 · away
Final score
133-124
Projected: 113-117
Miami Heat
Miami Heat
25-23 · home
38% win ORLwin MIA 62%
FavoriteMIA
Projected margin3.8
Projected total230
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

The Miami Heat (25-22) host the Orlando Magic (23-22) on Wednesday, January 28 at 7:30 PM ET at Kaseya Center in NBA action. Final score: Magic 133 – Heat 124. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Heat a 62% chance to win: prediction missed. This season, the Heat are 15-7 at home and the Magic are 9-13 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 5-5 for the Heat and 4-6 for the Magic (current streaks: Heat W2, Magic L4).

The analysis Model

Slight edge to the Heat, but the Magic have what it takes to keep it close. The model projects Heat 117 – 113 Magic, a margin of about 3.8 points in favor of the Heat and a total around 230 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace.

  • The Magic need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Heat's offense (117.9 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.
  • The Magic's defense allows clearly fewer points (113.3 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Heat
Team strength (adjusted point differential)MIA +1.2 / ORL -0.3 per game
+1.5
Home-court advantageHeat at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Heat
+3.8

Scenarios

Heat win by 10+
31%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
30%
Magic win by 10+
13%

Stat comparison Current season

ORLMIA
113.0
Points scored / game
117.9
113.3
Points allowed / game
116.4
44.2 %
Field goal %
45.3 %
31.4 %
3-point %
31.7 %
39.0
3-pointers attempted / game
37.8
75.0 %
Free throw %
71.7 %
41.3
Rebounds / game
42.8
26.0
Assists / game
27.0
7.8
Steals / game
8.4
4.5
Blocks / game
5.4
17.8
Turnovers / game
14.2

Top performers

Magic
Paolo BancheroF · #531pts / game
Tyus JonesG · #59assists
Paolo BancheroF · #512rebounds
Heat
Simone FontecchioF · #023pts / game
Bam AdebayoC · #137assists
Bam AdebayoC · #1312rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
ORL
No games played yet.
MIA
No games played yet.

Team comparison

ORLMIA
23-22Record25-22
113.0Points scored / game117.9
113.3Points allowed / game116.4
-0.3Adjusted margin / game+1.2
L4Current streakW2
4-6Last 10 games5-5
9-13 roadHome / road record15-7 home
41-41 (-0.1)Last season37-45 (+0.6)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Orlando Magic Injury report Magic

No injuries reported.

Miami Heat Injury report Heat

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.