Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Grizzlies vs Rockets prediction NBA · Monday, January 26

FinalToyota Center (Houston) · Space City Home Network, FanDuel SN SE, NBA League Pass
24% win MEMwin HOU 76%
FavoriteHOU
Projected margin8.6
Projected total229
ConfidenceHigh

At a glance

The Houston Rockets (27-16) host the Memphis Grizzlies (18-25) on Monday, January 26 at 8:00 PM ET at Toyota Center (Houston) in NBA action. Final score: Grizzlies 99 – Rockets 108. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Rockets a 76% chance to win: prediction correct. This season, the Rockets are 15-3 at home and the Grizzlies are 8-12 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 5-5 for the Rockets and 3-7 for the Grizzlies (current streaks: Rockets W1, Grizzlies L2).

The analysis Model

On paper, the Rockets dominate this matchup. The model projects Rockets 119 – 110 Grizzlies, a margin of about 8.6 points in favor of the Rockets and a total around 229 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace. The Grizzlies played yesterday: fatigue often shows in the fourth quarter.

  • The overall strength gap (+4.9 vs +0.2 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Grizzlies need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Rockets' defense allows clearly fewer points (110.6 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Rockets
Team strength (adjusted point differential)HOU +4.9 / MEM +0.2 per game
+4.7
Home-court advantageRockets at home
+2.3
Back-to-backGrizzlies played yesterday
+1.6
Expected marginfor Rockets
+8.6

Scenarios

Rockets win by 10+
46%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
25%
Grizzlies win by 10+
7%

Stat comparison Current season

MEMHOU
116.9
Points scored / game
116.4
116.7
Points allowed / game
110.6
45.3 %
Field goal %
51.7 %
39.1 %
3-point %
40.4 %
37.8
3-pointers attempted / game
32.2
82.8 %
Free throw %
84.7 %
50.0
Rebounds / game
44.8
25.0
Assists / game
28.2
6.3
Steals / game
10.2
6.3
Blocks / game
6.0
15.5
Turnovers / game
15.8

Top performers

Grizzlies
Santi AldamaF · #3417pts / game
Cam SpencerG · #2413assists
Vince Williams Jr.G · #08rebounds
Rockets
Alperen SengunC · #2833pts / game
Amen ThompsonG · #114assists
Alperen SengunC · #289rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
MEM
No games played yet.
HOU
No games played yet.

Team comparison

MEMHOU
18-25Record27-16
116.9Points scored / game116.4
116.7Points allowed / game110.6
+0.2Adjusted margin / game+4.9
L2Current streakW1
3-7Last 10 games5-5
8-12 roadHome / road record15-3 home
48-34 (+4.9)Last season52-30 (+4.5)
YesPlayed yesterdayNo

Memphis Grizzlies Injury report Grizzlies

No injuries reported.

Houston Rockets Injury report Rockets

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.