Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Rockets vs Mavericks prediction NBA · Saturday, January 3

FinalAmerican Airlines Center · Space City Home Network, NBA League Pass, KFAA-TV, MavsTV
72% win HOUwin DAL 28%
FavoriteHOU
Projected margin7.3
Projected total230
ConfidenceHigh

At a glance

The Dallas Mavericks (12-23) host the Houston Rockets (21-10) on Saturday, January 3 at 8:30 PM ET at American Airlines Center in NBA action. Final score: Rockets 104 – Mavericks 110. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Rockets a 72% chance to win: prediction missed. This season, the Mavericks are 9-10 at home and the Rockets are 11-8 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 3-7 for the Mavericks and 6-4 for the Rockets (current streaks: Mavericks L4, Rockets W4).

The analysis Model

The Rockets start with a clear edge. The model projects Mavericks 112 – 119 Rockets, a margin of about 7.3 points in favor of the Rockets and a total around 230 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace.

  • The overall strength gap (-3.0 vs +6.6 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Mavericks need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Rockets' offense (118.8 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.
  • The Rockets' defense allows clearly fewer points (111.0 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Mavericks
Team strength (adjusted point differential)DAL -3.0 / HOU +6.6 per game
-9.6
Home-court advantageMavericks at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Mavericks
-7.3

Scenarios

Mavericks win by 10+
8%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
26%
Rockets win by 10+
41%

Stat comparison Current season

HOUDAL
118.8
Points scored / game
113.7
111.0
Points allowed / game
117.2
51.7 %
Field goal %
49.0 %
40.4 %
3-point %
34.6 %
32.2
3-pointers attempted / game
38.2
84.7 %
Free throw %
76.7 %
44.8
Rebounds / game
44.2
28.2
Assists / game
27.6
10.2
Steals / game
9.0
6.0
Blocks / game
7.4
15.8
Turnovers / game
15.6

Top performers

Rockets
Kevin DurantF · #734pts / game
Kevin DurantF · #77assists
Amen ThompsonG · #112rebounds
Mavericks
Anthony DavisF · #2326pts / game
Cooper FlaggF · #326assists
Anthony DavisF · #2312rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
HOU
No games played yet.
DAL
No games played yet.

Team comparison

HOUDAL
21-10Record12-23
118.8Points scored / game113.7
111.0Points allowed / game117.2
+6.6Adjusted margin / game-3.0
W4Current streakL4
6-4Last 10 games3-7
11-8 roadHome / road record9-10 home
52-30 (+4.5)Last season39-43 (-1.2)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Houston Rockets Injury report Rockets

No injuries reported.

Dallas Mavericks Injury report Mavericks

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.