Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Trail Blazers vs Pelicans prediction NBA · Friday, January 2

FinalSmoothie King Center · GCSEN, Pelicans.com, KUNP 16, BlazerVision, NBA League Pass
54% win PORwin NO 46%
FavoritePOR
Projected margin1.3
Projected total235
ConfidenceLow

At a glance

The New Orleans Pelicans (8-27) host the Portland Trail Blazers (14-20) on Friday, January 2 at 8:00 PM ET at Smoothie King Center in NBA action. Final score: Trail Blazers 122 – Pelicans 109. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Trail Blazers a 54% chance to win: prediction correct. This season, the Pelicans are 6-15 at home and the Trail Blazers are 7-11 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 5-5 for the Pelicans and 5-5 for the Trail Blazers (current streaks: Pelicans L5, Trail Blazers L1).

The analysis Model

Close to a coin flip: nothing really sets either side apart. The model projects Pelicans 117 – 118 Trail Blazers, a margin of about 1.3 points in favor of the Trail Blazers and a total around 235 points. Expect a fast-paced, high-scoring game.

  • The Pelicans need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Trail Blazers' defense allows clearly fewer points (118.6 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Pelicans
Team strength (adjusted point differential)NO -6.8 / POR -3.2 per game
-3.6
Home-court advantagePelicans at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Pelicans
-1.3

Scenarios

Pelicans win by 10+
18%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
31%
Trail Blazers win by 10+
24%

Stat comparison Current season

PORNO
114.8
Points scored / game
114.1
118.6
Points allowed / game
122.1
51.1 %
Field goal %
46.5 %
38.9 %
3-point %
29.0 %
43.7
3-pointers attempted / game
31.0
70.8 %
Free throw %
83.6 %
46.3
Rebounds / game
44.3
30.7
Assists / game
23.5
8.3
Steals / game
12.3
2.7
Blocks / game
4.8
13.3
Turnovers / game
16.5

Top performers

Trail Blazers
Deni AvdijaF · #834pts / game
Deni AvdijaF · #811assists
Donovan ClinganC · #2315rebounds
Pelicans
Zion WilliamsonF · #135pts / game
Jordan PooleG · #36assists
Kevon LooneyF · #5512rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
POR
No games played yet.
NO
No games played yet.

Team comparison

PORNO
14-20Record8-27
114.8Points scored / game114.1
118.6Points allowed / game122.1
-3.2Adjusted margin / game-6.8
L1Current streakL5
5-5Last 10 games5-5
7-11 roadHome / road record6-15 home
36-46 (-3.0)Last season21-61 (-9.4)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Portland Trail Blazers Injury report Trail Blazers

No injuries reported.

New Orleans Pelicans Injury report Pelicans

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.