Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Raptors vs Heat prediction NBA · Tuesday, December 23

FinalKaseya Center · Sportsnet, NBA League Pass
Toronto Raptors
Toronto Raptors
18-13 · away
Final score
112-91
Projected: 113-117
Miami Heat
Miami Heat
15-15 · home
37% win TORwin MIA 63%
FavoriteMIA
Projected margin4.2
Projected total229
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

The Miami Heat (15-14) host the Toronto Raptors (17-13) on Tuesday, December 23 at 7:30 PM ET at Kaseya Center in NBA action. Final score: Raptors 112 – Heat 91. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Heat a 63% chance to win: prediction missed. This season, the Heat are 10-4 at home and the Raptors are 9-6 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 2-8 for the Heat and 3-7 for the Raptors (current streaks: Heat L2, Raptors L2).

The analysis Model

Slight edge to the Heat, but the Raptors have what it takes to keep it close. The model projects Heat 117 – 113 Raptors, a margin of about 4.2 points in favor of the Heat and a total around 229 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace.

  • The Raptors need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Heat's offense (117.4 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Heat
Team strength (adjusted point differential)MIA +1.6 / TOR -0.4 per game
+1.9
Home-court advantageHeat at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Heat
+4.2

Scenarios

Heat win by 10+
32%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
29%
Raptors win by 10+
13%

Stat comparison Current season

TORMIA
112.7
Points scored / game
117.4
113.1
Points allowed / game
115.5
44.2 %
Field goal %
45.3 %
30.4 %
3-point %
31.7 %
34.5
3-pointers attempted / game
37.8
79.0 %
Free throw %
71.7 %
45.8
Rebounds / game
42.8
27.3
Assists / game
27.0
14.3
Steals / game
8.4
5.5
Blocks / game
5.4
14.0
Turnovers / game
14.2

Top performers

Raptors
Scottie BarnesF · #427pts / game
Immanuel QuickleyG · #57assists
Collin Murray-BoylesF · #3012rebounds
Heat
Jaime Jaquez Jr.F · #2421pts / game
Norman PowellG · #246assists
Bam AdebayoC · #1312rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
TOR
No games played yet.
MIA
No games played yet.

Team comparison

TORMIA
17-13Record15-14
112.7Points scored / game117.4
113.1Points allowed / game115.5
-0.4Adjusted margin / game+1.6
L2Current streakL2
3-7Last 10 games2-8
9-6 roadHome / road record10-4 home
30-52 (-4.3)Last season37-45 (+0.6)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Toronto Raptors Injury report Raptors

No injuries reported.

Miami Heat Injury report Heat

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.