Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Grizzlies vs Spurs prediction NBA · Tuesday, December 2

FinalFrost Bank Center · FanDuel SN SE, NBA League Pass, FanDuel SN SW
36% win MEMwin SA 64%
FavoriteSA
Projected margin4.3
Projected total232
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

The San Antonio Spurs (13-6) host the Memphis Grizzlies (9-12) on Tuesday, December 2 at 8:00 PM ET at Frost Bank Center in NBA action. Final score: Grizzlies 119 – Spurs 126. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Spurs a 64% chance to win: prediction correct. This season, the Spurs are 8-2 at home and the Grizzlies are 5-6 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 6-4 for the Spurs and 5-5 for the Grizzlies (current streaks: Spurs L1, Grizzlies W3).

The analysis Model

Slight edge to the Spurs, but the Grizzlies have what it takes to keep it close. The model projects Spurs 118 – 114 Grizzlies, a margin of about 4.3 points in favor of the Spurs and a total around 232 points. Expect a fast-paced, high-scoring game.

  • The Grizzlies need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Spurs
Team strength (adjusted point differential)SA +1.8 / MEM -0.2 per game
+2.0
Home-court advantageSpurs at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Spurs
+4.3

Scenarios

Spurs win by 10+
33%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
29%
Grizzlies win by 10+
13%

Stat comparison Current season

MEMSA
116.4
Points scored / game
116.9
116.6
Points allowed / game
114.8
45.3 %
Field goal %
46.0 %
39.1 %
3-point %
34.6 %
37.8
3-pointers attempted / game
38.2
82.8 %
Free throw %
78.3 %
50.0
Rebounds / game
45.0
25.0
Assists / game
28.2
6.3
Steals / game
9.8
6.3
Blocks / game
6.6
15.5
Turnovers / game
12.8

Top performers

Grizzlies
Cam SpencerG · #2421pts / game
Vince Williams Jr.G · #07assists
Zach EdeyC · #1415rebounds
Spurs
Harrison BarnesF · #4031pts / game
Dylan HarperG · #26assists
Keldon JohnsonF · #36rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
MEM
No games played yet.
SA
No games played yet.

Team comparison

MEMSA
9-12Record13-6
116.4Points scored / game116.9
116.6Points allowed / game114.8
-0.2Adjusted margin / game+1.8
W3Current streakL1
5-5Last 10 games6-4
5-6 roadHome / road record8-2 home
48-34 (+4.9)Last season34-48 (-2.8)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Memphis Grizzlies Injury report Grizzlies

No injuries reported.

San Antonio Spurs Injury report Spurs

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.