Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Pistons vs Pacers prediction NBA · Monday, November 24

FinalGainbridge Fieldhouse · FanDuel SN IN, FanDuel SN DET, NBA League Pass
Detroit Pistons
Detroit Pistons
15-2 · away
Final score
122-117
Projected: 119-112
Indiana Pacers
Indiana Pacers
2-15 · home
72% win DETwin IND 28%
FavoriteDET
Projected margin7.3
Projected total232
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

The Indiana Pacers (2-14) host the Detroit Pistons (14-2) on Monday, November 24 at 7:00 PM ET at Gainbridge Fieldhouse in NBA action. Final score: Pistons 122 – Pacers 117. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Pistons a 72% chance to win: prediction correct. This season, the Pacers are 2-5 at home and the Pistons are 6-1 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 1-9 for the Pacers and 10-0 for the Pistons (current streaks: Pacers L1, Pistons W12).

The analysis Model

The Pistons are favored, but the gap isn't huge. The model projects Pacers 112 – 119 Pistons, a margin of about 7.3 points in favor of the Pistons and a total around 232 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace.

  • The overall strength gap (-5.4 vs +4.2 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Pacers need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Pistons' offense (117.8 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.
  • The Pistons' defense allows clearly fewer points (112.9 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Pacers
Team strength (adjusted point differential)IND -5.4 / DET +4.2 per game
-9.6
Home-court advantagePacers at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Pacers
-7.3

Scenarios

Pacers win by 10+
8%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
26%
Pistons win by 10+
41%

Stat comparison Current season

DETIND
117.8
Points scored / game
113.2
112.9
Points allowed / game
119.6
45.9 %
Field goal %
47.1 %
37.9 %
3-point %
31.2 %
36.4
3-pointers attempted / game
37.8
74.4 %
Free throw %
72.7 %
46.8
Rebounds / game
44.0
27.0
Assists / game
29.4
8.0
Steals / game
6.4
7.2
Blocks / game
4.8
15.6
Turnovers / game
14.8

Top performers

Pistons
Cade CunninghamG · #224pts / game
Cade CunninghamG · #26assists
Jalen DurenC · #012rebounds
Pacers
Pascal SiakamF · #4324pts / game
Andrew NembhardG · #26assists
Pascal SiakamF · #438rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
DET
No games played yet.
IND
No games played yet.

Team comparison

DETIND
14-2Record2-14
117.8Points scored / game113.2
112.9Points allowed / game119.6
+4.2Adjusted margin / game-5.4
W12Current streakL1
10-0Last 10 games1-9
6-1 roadHome / road record2-5 home
44-38 (+1.9)Last season50-32 (+2.2)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Detroit Pistons Injury report Pistons

No injuries reported.

Indiana Pacers Injury report Pacers

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.