Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Nets vs Raptors prediction NBA · Sunday, November 23

FinalScotiabank Arena · YES, NBA League Pass, DAZN (YES), Sportsnet
Brooklyn Nets
Brooklyn Nets
3-13 · away
Final score
109-119
Projected: 108-120
Toronto Raptors
Toronto Raptors
12-5 · home
18% win BKNwin TOR 82%
FavoriteTOR
Projected margin11.5
Projected total228
ConfidenceHigh

At a glance

The Toronto Raptors (11-5) host the Brooklyn Nets (3-12) on Sunday, November 23 at 6:00 PM ET at Scotiabank Arena in NBA action. Final score: Nets 109 – Raptors 119. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Raptors a 82% chance to win: prediction correct. This season, the Raptors are 4-2 at home and the Nets are 3-5 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 9-1 for the Raptors and 3-7 for the Nets (current streaks: Raptors W6, Nets W1).

The analysis Model

The Raptors start with a clear edge. The model projects Raptors 120 – 108 Nets, a margin of about 11.5 points in favor of the Raptors and a total around 228 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace.

  • The overall strength gap (+1.6 vs -7.6 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Nets need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Raptors' offense (116.7 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Raptors
Team strength (adjusted point differential)TOR +1.6 / BKN -7.6 per game
+9.2
Home-court advantageRaptors at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Raptors
+11.5

Scenarios

Raptors win by 10+
55%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
21%
Nets win by 10+
4%

Stat comparison Current season

BKNTOR
107.8
Points scored / game
116.7
116.7
Points allowed / game
114.9
42.9 %
Field goal %
44.2 %
36.7 %
3-point %
30.4 %
42.3
3-pointers attempted / game
34.5
76.6 %
Free throw %
79.0 %
43.5
Rebounds / game
45.8
24.0
Assists / game
27.3
10.0
Steals / game
14.3
4.0
Blocks / game
5.5
17.5
Turnovers / game
14.0

Top performers

Nets
Tyrese MartinG · #2326pts / game
Terance MannG · #145assists
Nic ClaxtonC · #911rebounds
Raptors
Scottie BarnesF · #417pts / game
Jamal SheadG · #239assists
Scottie BarnesF · #47rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
BKN
No games played yet.
TOR
No games played yet.

Team comparison

BKNTOR
3-12Record11-5
107.8Points scored / game116.7
116.7Points allowed / game114.9
-7.6Adjusted margin / game+1.6
W1Current streakW6
3-7Last 10 games9-1
3-5 roadHome / road record4-2 home
26-56 (-7.1)Last season30-52 (-4.3)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Brooklyn Nets Injury report Nets

No injuries reported.

Toronto Raptors Injury report Raptors

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.