Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Wizards vs Bucks prediction NBA · Wednesday, October 22

FinalFiserv Forum · MNMT, NBA League Pass, FanDuel SN WI
12% win WSHwin MIL 88%
FavoriteMIL
Projected margin15.0
Projected total228
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

The Milwaukee Bucks host the Washington Wizards on Wednesday, October 22 at 8:00 PM ET at Fiserv Forum in NBA action. Final score: Wizards 120 – Bucks 133. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Bucks a 88% chance to win: prediction correct.

The analysis Model

On paper, the Bucks dominate this matchup. The model projects Bucks 122 – 107 Wizards, a margin of about 15.0 points in favor of the Bucks and a total around 228 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace. Early season: the numbers still lean heavily on last season, so confidence stays cautious.

  • The overall strength gap (+2.1 vs -10.6 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Wizards need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Bucks' offense (115.5 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.
  • The Bucks' defense allows clearly fewer points (113.0 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Bucks
Team strength (adjusted point differential)MIL +2.1 / WSH -10.6 per game
+12.7
Home-court advantageBucks at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Bucks
+15.0

Scenarios

Bucks win by 10+
65%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
16%
Wizards win by 10+
2%

Stat comparison Current season

WSHMIL
108.0
Points scored / game
115.5
120.4
Points allowed / game
113.0
48.0 %
Field goal %
44.9 %
28.5 %
3-point %
34.0 %
31.6
3-pointers attempted / game
41.2
83.1 %
Free throw %
71.6 %
40.0
Rebounds / game
49.8
25.8
Assists / game
24.6
7.4
Steals / game
5.8
5.6
Blocks / game
4.0
13.6
Turnovers / game
16.8

Top performers

Wizards
Khris MiddletonF · #2223pts / game
Kyshawn GeorgeF · #184assists
Alex SarrC · #2011rebounds
Bucks
Giannis AntetokounmpoF · #737pts / game
Giannis AntetokounmpoF · #75assists
Giannis AntetokounmpoF · #714rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
WSH
No games played yet.
MIL
No games played yet.

Team comparison

WSHMIL
0-1Record1-0
108.0Points scored / game115.5
120.4Points allowed / game113.0
-10.6Adjusted margin / game+2.1
–Current streak–
–Last 10 games–
–Home / road record–
18-64 (-12.4)Last season48-34 (+2.5)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Washington Wizards Injury report Wizards

No injuries reported.

Milwaukee Bucks Injury report Bucks

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data; early in the season they rely heavily on last season. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.