Wizards vs Bucks prediction NBA · Wednesday, October 22
FinalFiserv Forum · MNMT, NBA League Pass, FanDuel SN WI
12% win WSHwin MIL 88%
FavoriteMIL
Projected margin15.0
Projected total228
ConfidenceMedium
At a glance
The Milwaukee Bucks host the Washington Wizards on Wednesday, October 22 at 8:00 PM ET at Fiserv Forum in NBA action. Final score: Wizards 120 – Bucks 133. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Bucks a 88% chance to win: prediction correct.
The analysis Model
On paper, the Bucks dominate this matchup. The model projects Bucks 122 – 107 Wizards, a margin of about 15.0 points in favor of the Bucks and a total around 228 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace. Early season: the numbers still lean heavily on last season, so confidence stays cautious.
- The overall strength gap (+2.1 vs -10.6 pts/game) is the main factor.
- The Wizards need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
- The Bucks' offense (115.5 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.
- The Bucks' defense allows clearly fewer points (113.0 pts/game).
What tips the balance
In points, positive = edge Bucks
Team strength (adjusted point differential)MIL +2.1 / WSH -10.6 per game
+12.7
Home-court advantageBucks at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Bucks
+15.0
Scenarios
Bucks win by 10+
65%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
16%
Wizards win by 10+
2%
Stat comparison Current season
WSHMIL
108.0115.5
120.4113.0
48.0 %44.9 %
28.5 %34.0 %
31.641.2
83.1 %71.6 %
40.049.8
25.824.6
7.45.8
5.64.0
13.616.8
Top performers
Wizards
Khris MiddletonF · #2223pts / game
Kyshawn GeorgeF · #184assists
Alex SarrC · #2011rebounds
Bucks
Giannis AntetokounmpoF · #737pts / game
Giannis AntetokounmpoF · #75assists
Giannis AntetokounmpoF · #714reboundsRecent form
Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
WSHNo games played yet.
MILNo games played yet.
Head-to-head
WSH lead 3-1 this season.
Team comparison
| WSH | MIL | |
|---|---|---|
| 0-1 | Record | 1-0 |
| 108.0 | Points scored / game | 115.5 |
| 120.4 | Points allowed / game | 113.0 |
| -10.6 | Adjusted margin / game | +2.1 |
| – | Current streak | – |
| – | Last 10 games | – |
| – | Home / road record | – |
| 18-64 (-12.4) | Last season | 48-34 (+2.5) |
| No | Played yesterday | No |
Injury report Wizards
No injuries reported.
Injury report Bucks
No injuries reported.
Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data; early in the season they rely heavily on last season. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.
WSH