Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Suns vs Spurs prediction NBA · Monday, March 29

Mon, Mar 29 · 9:30 PM ETFrost Bank Center · NBCSN
18% win PHXwin SA 82%
FavoriteSA
Projected margin11.4
Projected total225
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

The San Antonio Spurs (3-2) host the Phoenix Suns (1-2) on Monday, March 29 at 9:30 PM ET at Frost Bank Center in NBA action. The Basketlog model gives the Spurs a 82% chance to win and projects a 107-118 score (Suns – Spurs), about 225 total points. This season, the Spurs are 1-2 at home and the Suns are 0-2 on the road. Since the start of the season: 3-2 for the Spurs and 1-2 for the Suns (current streaks: Spurs W3, Suns L1). A close game (margin of 5 points or fewer) happens in only 21% of cases according to the model. Fatigue: the Suns played the night before (back-to-back). Reported injuries: Mark Williams (Suns), Tobias Harris (Spurs) and Jayden Quaintance (Spurs). Prediction confidence: medium.

The analysis Model

The Spurs start with a clear edge. The model projects Spurs 118 – 107 Suns, a margin of about 11.4 points in favor of the Spurs and a total around 225 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace. The Suns played yesterday: fatigue often shows in the fourth quarter. The Spurs will be without Tobias Harris or Jayden Quaintance. The Suns will be without Mark Williams. Early season: the numbers still lean heavily on last season, so confidence stays cautious.

  • The overall strength gap (+6.6 vs -1.4 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Suns need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Spurs' offense (118.9 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Spurs
Team strength (adjusted point differential)SA +6.6 / PHX -1.4 per game
+8.1
Home-court advantageSpurs at home
+2.3
Back-to-backSuns played yesterday
+1.6
InjuriesSA: 2 out, 0 questionable · PHX: 1 out, 1 questionable
-0.6
Expected marginfor Spurs
+11.4

Scenarios

Spurs win by 10+
55%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
21%
Suns win by 10+
4%

Stat comparison Current season

PHXSA
111.9
Points scored / game
118.9
113.6
Points allowed / game
111.1
45.6 %
Field goal %
46.0 %
31.9 %
3-point %
34.6 %
39.7
3-pointers attempted / game
38.2
73.9 %
Free throw %
78.3 %
39.7
Rebounds / game
45.0
25.3
Assists / game
28.2
8.7
Steals / game
9.8
5.3
Blocks / game
6.6
14.0
Turnovers / game
12.8

Players to watch

Suns
Devin BookerG · #1522.7pts / game
Devin BookerG · #155.3assists
Khaman MaluachC · #107.3rebounds
Spurs
Victor WembanyamaF · #125.0pts / game
De'Aaron FoxG · #47.0assists
Victor WembanyamaF · #111.4rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
PHX
LSA123-103LUTAH119-116LPOR124-83WGS131-122LOKC125-114
SA
LOKC116-104LHOU114-110WDAL122-106WSAC130-103WUTAH117-111 OT

Head-to-head

3 meetings scheduled this season.

Second opinion

Our model compared with ESPN's public model (BPI). When they agree, the prediction is more solid.

Basketlog
PHX 18% · SA 82%
ESPN BPI
PHX 19% · SA 81%

✓ Both models pick the same favorite.

Team comparison

PHXSA
1-2Record3-2
111.9Points scored / game118.9
113.6Points allowed / game111.1
-1.4Adjusted margin / game+6.6
L1Current streakW3
1-2Last 10 games3-2
0-2 roadHome / road record1-2 home
45-37 (+1.5)Last season62-20 (+8.3)
YesPlayed yesterdayNo

Phoenix Suns Injury report Suns

Mark Williams COut
Oso Ighodaro FDay-To-Day

San Antonio Spurs Injury report Spurs

Tobias Harris FOut
Jayden Quaintance FOut

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data; early in the season they rely heavily on last season. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.