Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Clippers vs Lakers prediction NBA · Wednesday, February 10

Wed, Feb 10 · 10:00 PM ETcrypto.com Arena · ESPN, Spectrum Sports Net, Spectrum Sports Net +, KTLA, ClipperVision
24% win LACwin LAL 76%
FavoriteLAL
Projected margin9.0
Projected total224
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

The Los Angeles Lakers (4-1) host the LA Clippers (1-3) on Wednesday, February 10 at 10:00 PM ET at crypto.com Arena in NBA action. The Basketlog model gives the Lakers a 76% chance to win and projects a 107-116 score (Clippers – Lakers), about 224 total points. This season, the Lakers are 2-1 at home and the Clippers are 0-2 on the road. Since the start of the season: 4-1 for the Lakers and 1-3 for the Clippers (current streaks: Lakers W1, Clippers L3). A close game (margin of 5 points or fewer) happens in only 24% of cases according to the model. Fatigue: the Clippers played the night before (back-to-back). Reported injuries: Yanic Konan Niederhauser (Clippers), Max Strus (Clippers), Brandon Ingram (Clippers), Bradley Beal (Clippers), Jordan Miller (Clippers) and Cameron Carr (Lakers)…. Prediction confidence: medium.

The analysis Model

The Lakers start with a clear edge. The model projects Lakers 116 – 107 Clippers, a margin of about 9.0 points in favor of the Lakers and a total around 224 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace. The Clippers played yesterday: fatigue often shows in the fourth quarter. The Lakers will be without Cameron Carr or Adou Thiero. The Clippers will be without Yanic Konan Niederhauser or Max Strus (and 3 others). Early season: the numbers still lean heavily on last season, so confidence stays cautious.

  • The Clippers need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Lakers' offense (118.4 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Lakers
Team strength (adjusted point differential)LAL +3.5 / LAC +0.4 per game
+3.1
Home-court advantageLakers at home
+2.3
Back-to-backClippers played yesterday
+1.6
InjuriesLAL: 2 out, 2 questionable · LAC: 5 out, 1 questionable
+2.0
Expected marginfor Lakers
+9.0

Scenarios

Lakers win by 10+
47%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
24%
Clippers win by 10+
6%

Stat comparison Current season

LACLAL
112.0
Points scored / game
118.4
111.5
Points allowed / game
114.3
45.9 %
Field goal %
52.9 %
39.0 %
3-point %
39.2 %
35.3
3-pointers attempted / game
36.2
78.6 %
Free throw %
79.1 %
40.8
Rebounds / game
38.0
25.0
Assists / game
24.0
12.5
Steals / game
10.8
4.5
Blocks / game
5.8
23.0
Turnovers / game
16.6

Players to watch

Clippers
Darius GarlandG · #1021.5pts / game
Darius GarlandG · #106.5assists
Rui HachimuraF · #286.0rebounds
Lakers
Luka DoncicG · #7736.0pts / game
Luka DoncicG · #778.2assists
Walker KesslerC · #148.2rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
LAC
WDEN122-110WSAC121-96LLAL125-117LOKC108-101LLAL103-87
LAL
WGS127-105WLAC125-117WUTAH132-123LPOR136-129WLAC103-87

Second opinion

Our model compared with ESPN's public model (BPI). When they agree, the prediction is more solid.

Basketlog
LAC 24% · LAL 76%
ESPN BPI
LAC 23% · LAL 77%

✓ Both models pick the same favorite.

Team comparison

LACLAL
1-3Record4-1
112.0Points scored / game118.4
111.5Points allowed / game114.3
+0.4Adjusted margin / game+3.5
L3Current streakW1
1-3Last 10 games4-1
0-2 roadHome / road record2-1 home
42-40 (+1.1)Last season53-29 (+1.8)
YesPlayed yesterdayNo

LA Clippers Injury report Clippers

Yanic Konan Niederhauser COut
Max Strus GOut
Brandon Ingram FOut
Bradley Beal GOut
Jordan Miller GOut
Rui Hachimura FDay-To-Day

Los Angeles Lakers Injury report Lakers

Cameron Carr GOut
Adou Thiero FOut
Ziaire Williams FDay-To-Day
Luka Doncic GDay-To-Day

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data; early in the season they rely heavily on last season. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.