Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Wizards vs Nets prediction NBA · Saturday, February 6

Sat, Feb 6 · 6:00 PM ETBarclays Center · DAZN (YES)
41% win WSHwin BKN 59%
FavoriteBKN
Projected margin2.8
Projected total229
ConfidenceLow

At a glance

The Brooklyn Nets (0-4) host the Washington Wizards (2-3) on Saturday, February 6 at 6:00 PM ET at Barclays Center in NBA action. The Basketlog model gives the Nets a 59% chance to win and projects a 113-116 score (Wizards – Nets), about 229 total points. This season, the Nets are 0-2 at home and the Wizards are 1-2 on the road. Since the start of the season: 0-4 for the Nets and 2-3 for the Wizards (current streaks: Nets L4, Wizards L2). A close game (margin of 5 points or fewer) happens in only 30% of cases according to the model. Reported injuries: Justin Champagnie (Wizards), Tristan Vukcevic (Wizards), Jamir Watkins (Wizards), Egor Demin (Nets) and Tyler Bilodeau (Nets). Prediction confidence: low.

The analysis Model

Slight edge to the Nets, but the Wizards have what it takes to keep it close. The model projects Nets 116 – 113 Wizards, a margin of about 2.8 points in favor of the Nets and a total around 229 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace. The Nets will be without Egor Demin or Tyler Bilodeau. The Wizards will be without Justin Champagnie or Tristan Vukcevic (and 1 other). Early season: the numbers still lean heavily on last season, so confidence stays cautious.

  • The Wizards need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Wizards' offense (113.1 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.
  • The Nets' defense allows clearly fewer points (117.9 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Nets
Team strength (adjusted point differential)BKN -8.4 / WSH -7.7 per game
-0.7
Home-court advantageNets at home
+2.3
InjuriesBKN: 2 out, 0 questionable · WSH: 3 out, 1 questionable
+1.3
Expected marginfor Nets
+2.8

Scenarios

Nets win by 10+
28%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
30%
Wizards win by 10+
15%

Stat comparison Current season

WSHBKN
113.1
Points scored / game
108.0
122.2
Points allowed / game
117.9
48.0 %
Field goal %
42.9 %
28.5 %
3-point %
36.7 %
31.6
3-pointers attempted / game
42.3
83.1 %
Free throw %
76.6 %
40.0
Rebounds / game
43.5
25.8
Assists / game
24.0
7.4
Steals / game
10.0
5.6
Blocks / game
4.0
13.6
Turnovers / game
17.5

Players to watch

Wizards
Anthony DavisF · #2321.8pts / game
Trae YoungG · #310.4assists
Anthony DavisF · #238.4rebounds
Nets
Michael Porter Jr.F · #1722.8pts / game
Julius RandleF · #305.8assists
Julius RandleF · #307.5rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
WSH
WMIL128-116LTOR112-102WCHI124-120LCHA110-103LCLE121-111
BKN
LMIA144-128LCHA110-103LCLE125-121LIND136-109LBOS125-124 OT

Head-to-head

3 meetings scheduled this season.

Second opinion

Our model compared with ESPN's public model (BPI). When they agree, the prediction is more solid.

Basketlog
WSH 41% · BKN 59%
ESPN BPI
WSH 54% · BKN 46%

⚠ The two models disagree: handle this game with caution.

Team comparison

WSHBKN
2-3Record0-4
113.1Points scored / game108.0
122.2Points allowed / game117.9
-7.7Adjusted margin / game-8.4
L2Current streakL4
2-3Last 10 games0-4
1-2 roadHome / road record0-2 home
17-65 (-12.0)Last season20-62 (-10.0)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Washington Wizards Injury report Wizards

Justin Champagnie FOut
Tristan Vukcevic FOut
Jamir Watkins GOut
Tre Johnson GDay-To-Day

Brooklyn Nets Injury report Nets

Egor Demin GOut
Tyler Bilodeau FOut

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data; early in the season they rely heavily on last season. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.