Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Cavaliers vs Pistons prediction NBA · Friday, December 18

Fri, Dec 18 · 7:30 PM ETLittle Caesars Arena
33% win CLEwin DET 67%
FavoriteDET
Projected margin5.4
Projected total229
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

The Detroit Pistons (4-1) host the Cleveland Cavaliers (3-1) on Friday, December 18 at 7:30 PM ET at Little Caesars Arena in NBA action. The Basketlog model gives the Pistons a 67% chance to win and projects a 112-117 score (Cavaliers – Pistons), about 229 total points. This season, the Pistons are 2-0 at home and the Cavaliers are 0-1 on the road. Since the start of the season: 4-1 for the Pistons and 3-1 for the Cavaliers (current streaks: Pistons W1, Cavaliers W3). A close game (margin of 5 points or fewer) happens in only 28% of cases according to the model. Reported injuries: Meleek Thomas (Cavaliers) and Jalen Duren (Pistons). Prediction confidence: medium.

The analysis Model

The Pistons are favored, but the gap isn't huge. The model projects Pistons 117 – 112 Cavaliers, a margin of about 5.4 points in favor of the Pistons and a total around 229 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace. The Pistons will be without Jalen Duren. The Cavaliers will be without Meleek Thomas. Early season: the numbers still lean heavily on last season, so confidence stays cautious.

  • The Cavaliers need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Cavaliers' offense (119.6 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.
  • The Pistons' defense allows clearly fewer points (107.8 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Pistons
Team strength (adjusted point differential)DET +6.5 / CLE +3.0 per game
+3.5
Home-court advantagePistons at home
+2.3
InjuriesDET: 1 out, 1 questionable · CLE: 1 out, 0 questionable
-0.3
Expected marginfor Pistons
+5.4

Scenarios

Pistons win by 10+
36%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
28%
Cavaliers win by 10+
11%

Stat comparison Current season

CLEDET
119.6
Points scored / game
115.4
116.0
Points allowed / game
107.8
46.8 %
Field goal %
45.9 %
36.7 %
3-point %
37.9 %
37.5
3-pointers attempted / game
36.4
79.3 %
Free throw %
74.4 %
47.0
Rebounds / game
46.8
26.3
Assists / game
27.0
8.8
Steals / game
8.0
7.5
Blocks / game
7.2
17.3
Turnovers / game
15.6

Players to watch

Cavaliers
Donovan MitchellG · #4524.8pts / game
James HardenG · #16.8assists
Evan MobleyC · #410.0rebounds
Pistons
Cade CunninghamG · #222.6pts / game
Cade CunninghamG · #27.8assists
Paul ReedF · #77.6rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
CLE
LORL132-116LPHI114-106WBKN125-121WMIN127-125 OTWWSH121-111
DET
WBOS121-113WMIA128-111WPHI106-93LNY111-97WCHA97-89

Second opinion

Our model compared with ESPN's public model (BPI). When they agree, the prediction is more solid.

Basketlog
CLE 33% · DET 67%
ESPN BPI
CLE 38% · DET 62%

✓ Both models pick the same favorite.

Team comparison

CLEDET
3-1Record4-1
119.6Points scored / game115.4
116.0Points allowed / game107.8
+3.0Adjusted margin / game+6.5
W3Current streakW1
3-1Last 10 games4-1
0-1 roadHome / road record2-0 home
52-30 (+4.1)Last season60-22 (+8.2)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Cleveland Cavaliers Injury report Cavaliers

Meleek Thomas GOut

Detroit Pistons Injury report Pistons

Jalen Duren COut
Isaiah Joe GDay-To-Day

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data; early in the season they rely heavily on last season. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.