Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Wizards vs Celtics prediction NBA · Wednesday, December 16

Wed, Dec 16 · 7:00 PM ETTD Garden · ESPN, MNMT
7% win WSHwin BOS 93%
FavoriteBOS
Projected margin18.8
Projected total228
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

The Boston Celtics (3-1) host the Washington Wizards (2-3) on Wednesday, December 16 at 7:00 PM ET at TD Garden in NBA action. The Basketlog model gives the Celtics a 93% chance to win and projects a 105-124 score (Wizards – Celtics), about 228 total points. This season, the Celtics are 3-0 at home and the Wizards are 1-2 on the road. Since the start of the season: 3-1 for the Celtics and 2-3 for the Wizards (current streaks: Celtics W3, Wizards L2). A close game (margin of 5 points or fewer) happens in only 11% of cases according to the model. Reported injuries: Justin Champagnie (Wizards), Tristan Vukcevic (Wizards), Jamir Watkins (Wizards) and Devin Carter (Celtics). Prediction confidence: medium.

The analysis Model

On paper, the Celtics dominate this matchup. The model projects Celtics 124 – 105 Wizards, a margin of about 18.8 points in favor of the Celtics and a total around 228 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace. The Celtics will be without Devin Carter. The Wizards will be without Justin Champagnie or Tristan Vukcevic (and 1 other). Early season: the numbers still lean heavily on last season, so confidence stays cautious.

  • The overall strength gap (+6.6 vs -7.7 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Wizards need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Celtics' defense allows clearly fewer points (108.3 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Celtics
Team strength (adjusted point differential)BOS +6.6 / WSH -7.7 per game
+14.3
Home-court advantageCeltics at home
+2.3
InjuriesBOS: 1 out, 0 questionable · WSH: 3 out, 1 questionable
+2.2
Expected marginfor Celtics
+18.8

Scenarios

Celtics win by 10+
76%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
11%
Wizards win by 10+
1%

Stat comparison Current season

WSHBOS
113.1
Points scored / game
116.1
122.2
Points allowed / game
108.3
48.0 %
Field goal %
46.5 %
28.5 %
3-point %
38.6 %
31.6
3-pointers attempted / game
41.5
83.1 %
Free throw %
76.0 %
40.0
Rebounds / game
44.3
25.8
Assists / game
27.8
7.4
Steals / game
9.0
5.6
Blocks / game
3.8
13.6
Turnovers / game
15.5

Players to watch

Wizards
Anthony DavisF · #2321.8pts / game
Trae YoungG · #310.4assists
Anthony DavisF · #238.4rebounds
Celtics
Jayson TatumF · #028.0pts / game
Jayson TatumF · #08.0assists
Jayson TatumF · #06.2rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
WSH
WMIL128-116LTOR112-102WCHI124-120LCHA110-103LCLE121-111
BOS
WPHI125-120 OTLDET121-113WNY107-103WCHI134-99WBKN125-124 OT

Second opinion

Our model compared with ESPN's public model (BPI). When they agree, the prediction is more solid.

Basketlog
WSH 7% · BOS 93%
ESPN BPI
WSH 20% · BOS 80%

✓ Both models pick the same favorite.

Team comparison

WSHBOS
2-3Record3-1
113.1Points scored / game116.1
122.2Points allowed / game108.3
-7.7Adjusted margin / game+6.6
L2Current streakW3
2-3Last 10 games3-1
1-2 roadHome / road record3-0 home
17-65 (-12.0)Last season56-26 (+7.7)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Washington Wizards Injury report Wizards

Justin Champagnie FOut
Tristan Vukcevic FOut
Jamir Watkins GOut
Tre Johnson GDay-To-Day

Boston Celtics Injury report Celtics

Devin Carter GOut

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data; early in the season they rely heavily on last season. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.