Hawks vs Mavericks prediction NBA · Friday, October 16
FinalAmerican Airlines Center · KFAA-TV, MavsTV, Atlanta News First
64% win ATLwin DAL 36%
FavoriteATL
Projected margin4.4
Projected total234
ConfidenceMedium
At a glance
The Dallas Mavericks host the Atlanta Hawks on Friday, October 16 at 8:00 PM ET at American Airlines Center in NBA action. Final score: Hawks 135 – Mavericks 111. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Hawks a 64% chance to win: prediction correct.
The analysis Model
The Hawks are favored, but the gap isn't huge. The model projects Mavericks 115 – 119 Hawks, a margin of about 4.4 points in favor of the Hawks and a total around 234 points. Expect a fast-paced, high-scoring game. Early season: the numbers still lean heavily on last season, so confidence stays cautious.
- The overall strength gap (-4.7 vs +2.1 pts/game) is the main factor.
- The Mavericks need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
- The Hawks' offense (118.5 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.
- The Hawks' defense allows clearly fewer points (116.0 pts/game).
What tips the balance
In points, positive = edge Mavericks
Team strength (adjusted point differential)DAL -4.7 / ATL +2.1 per game
-6.7
Home-court advantageMavericks at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Mavericks
-4.4
Scenarios
Mavericks win by 10+
12%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
29%
Hawks win by 10+
33%
Stat comparison Current season
ATLDAL
118.5114.1
116.0119.6
46.9 %49.0 %
34.8 %34.6 %
41.438.2
72.8 %76.7 %
41.444.2
32.227.6
10.29.0
3.67.4
14.015.6
Top performers
Hawks
Nickeil Alexander-WalkerG · #725pts / game
Kingston FlemingsG · #46assists
Jalen JohnsonF · #114rebounds
Mavericks
Cooper FlaggF · #3226pts / game
Kyrie IrvingG · #115assists
Cooper FlaggF · #3212reboundsRecent form
Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
ATLNo games played yet.
DALNo games played yet.
Team comparison
| ATL | DAL | |
|---|---|---|
| 4-1 | Record | 1-3 |
| 118.5 | Points scored / game | 114.1 |
| 116.0 | Points allowed / game | 119.6 |
| +2.1 | Adjusted margin / game | -4.7 |
| – | Current streak | – |
| – | Last 10 games | – |
| – | Home / road record | – |
| 46-36 (+2.4) | Last season | 26-56 (-5.5) |
| No | Played yesterday | No |
Injury report Hawks
No injuries reported.
Injury report Mavericks
No injuries reported.
Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data; early in the season they rely heavily on last season. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.
DAL