Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Hawks vs Mavericks prediction NBA · Friday, October 16

FinalAmerican Airlines Center · KFAA-TV, MavsTV, Atlanta News First
Atlanta Hawks
Atlanta Hawks
4-1 · away
Final score
135-111
Projected: 119-115
Dallas Mavericks
Dallas Mavericks
1-3 · home
64% win ATLwin DAL 36%
FavoriteATL
Projected margin4.4
Projected total234
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

The Dallas Mavericks host the Atlanta Hawks on Friday, October 16 at 8:00 PM ET at American Airlines Center in NBA action. Final score: Hawks 135 – Mavericks 111. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Hawks a 64% chance to win: prediction correct.

The analysis Model

The Hawks are favored, but the gap isn't huge. The model projects Mavericks 115 – 119 Hawks, a margin of about 4.4 points in favor of the Hawks and a total around 234 points. Expect a fast-paced, high-scoring game. Early season: the numbers still lean heavily on last season, so confidence stays cautious.

  • The overall strength gap (-4.7 vs +2.1 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Mavericks need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Hawks' offense (118.5 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.
  • The Hawks' defense allows clearly fewer points (116.0 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Mavericks
Team strength (adjusted point differential)DAL -4.7 / ATL +2.1 per game
-6.7
Home-court advantageMavericks at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Mavericks
-4.4

Scenarios

Mavericks win by 10+
12%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
29%
Hawks win by 10+
33%

Stat comparison Current season

ATLDAL
118.5
Points scored / game
114.1
116.0
Points allowed / game
119.6
46.9 %
Field goal %
49.0 %
34.8 %
3-point %
34.6 %
41.4
3-pointers attempted / game
38.2
72.8 %
Free throw %
76.7 %
41.4
Rebounds / game
44.2
32.2
Assists / game
27.6
10.2
Steals / game
9.0
3.6
Blocks / game
7.4
14.0
Turnovers / game
15.6

Top performers

Hawks
Nickeil Alexander-WalkerG · #725pts / game
Kingston FlemingsG · #46assists
Jalen JohnsonF · #114rebounds
Mavericks
Cooper FlaggF · #3226pts / game
Kyrie IrvingG · #115assists
Cooper FlaggF · #3212rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
ATL
No games played yet.
DAL
No games played yet.

Head-to-head

2 meetings scheduled this season.

Team comparison

ATLDAL
4-1Record1-3
118.5Points scored / game114.1
116.0Points allowed / game119.6
+2.1Adjusted margin / game-4.7
–Current streak–
–Last 10 games–
–Home / road record–
46-36 (+2.4)Last season26-56 (-5.5)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Atlanta Hawks Injury report Hawks

No injuries reported.

Dallas Mavericks Injury report Mavericks

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data; early in the season they rely heavily on last season. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.