Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Celtics vs Cavaliers prediction NBA · Thursday, October 8

FinalRocket Arena · DAZN CLE
52% win BOSwin CLE 48%
FavoriteBOS
Projected margin0.8
Projected total228
ConfidenceLow

At a glance

The Cleveland Cavaliers host the Boston Celtics on Thursday, October 8 at 7:00 PM ET at Rocket Arena in NBA action. Final score: Celtics 124 – Cavaliers 113. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Celtics a 52% chance to win: prediction correct.

The analysis Model

A wide-open game: the model barely separates the two teams. The model projects Cavaliers 114 – 115 Celtics, a margin of about 0.8 points in favor of the Celtics and a total around 228 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace. Early season: the numbers still lean heavily on last season, so confidence stays cautious.

  • The Cavaliers need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Cavaliers' offense (119.5 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.
  • The Celtics' defense allows clearly fewer points (107.2 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Cavaliers
Team strength (adjusted point differential)CLE +3.5 / BOS +6.5 per game
-3.1
Home-court advantageCavaliers at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Cavaliers
-0.8

Scenarios

Cavaliers win by 10+
19%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
31%
Celtics win by 10+
23%

Stat comparison Current season

BOSCLE
114.9
Points scored / game
119.5
107.2
Points allowed / game
115.4
46.5 %
Field goal %
46.8 %
38.6 %
3-point %
36.7 %
41.5
3-pointers attempted / game
37.5
76.0 %
Free throw %
79.3 %
44.3
Rebounds / game
47.0
27.8
Assists / game
26.3
9.0
Steals / game
8.8
3.8
Blocks / game
7.5
15.5
Turnovers / game
17.3

Top performers

Celtics
Luka GarzaC · #5222pts / game
Hugo GonzalezG · #285assists
Luka GarzaC · #5210rebounds
Cavaliers
Jaylon TysonG · #2014pts / game
Craig Porter Jr.G · #910assists
Mario HezonjaF · #335rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
BOS
No games played yet.
CLE
No games played yet.

Head-to-head

3 meetings scheduled this season.

Team comparison

BOSCLE
1-0Record0-1
114.9Points scored / game119.5
107.2Points allowed / game115.4
+6.5Adjusted margin / game+3.5
–Current streak–
–Last 10 games–
–Home / road record–
56-26 (+7.7)Last season52-30 (+4.1)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Boston Celtics Injury report Celtics

No injuries reported.

Cleveland Cavaliers Injury report Cavaliers

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data; early in the season they rely heavily on last season. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.