Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Jazz vs Grizzlies prediction NBA · Friday, December 12

FinalFedExForum · FanDuel SN SE, KJZZ-TV
Utah Jazz
Utah Jazz
9-15 · away
Final score
130-126
Projected: 113-123
Memphis Grizzlies
Memphis Grizzlies
11-14 · home
21% win UTAHwin MEM 79%
FavoriteMEM
Projected margin10.0
Projected total236
ConfidenceHigh

At a glance

The Memphis Grizzlies (11-13) host the Utah Jazz (8-15) on Friday, December 12 at 8:00 PM ET at FedExForum in NBA action. Final score: Jazz 130 – Grizzlies 126. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Grizzlies a 79% chance to win: prediction missed. This season, the Grizzlies are 6-6 at home and the Jazz are 2-8 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 7-3 for the Grizzlies and 3-7 for the Jazz (current streaks: Grizzlies W2, Jazz L2).

The analysis Model

The Grizzlies start with a clear edge. The model projects Grizzlies 123 – 113 Jazz, a margin of about 10.0 points in favor of the Grizzlies and a total around 236 points. Expect a fast-paced, high-scoring game.

  • The overall strength gap (+0.4 vs -7.3 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Jazz need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Grizzlies' defense allows clearly fewer points (115.8 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Grizzlies
Team strength (adjusted point differential)MEM +0.4 / UTAH -7.3 per game
+7.7
Home-court advantageGrizzlies at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Grizzlies
+10.0

Scenarios

Grizzlies win by 10+
50%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
23%
Jazz win by 10+
5%

Stat comparison Current season

UTAHMEM
115.6
Points scored / game
116.3
124.3
Points allowed / game
115.8
45.4 %
Field goal %
45.3 %
33.9 %
3-point %
39.1 %
34.8
3-pointers attempted / game
37.8
76.6 %
Free throw %
82.8 %
46.8
Rebounds / game
50.0
26.8
Assists / game
25.0
5.0
Steals / game
6.3
6.4
Blocks / game
6.3
17.0
Turnovers / game
15.5

Top performers

Jazz
Keyonte GeorgeG · #339pts / game
Keyonte GeorgeG · #38assists
Jusuf NurkicC · #3017rebounds
Grizzlies
Santi AldamaF · #3422pts / game
Ja MorantG · #110assists
Cedric CowardF · #2312rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
UTAH
No games played yet.
MEM
No games played yet.

Team comparison

UTAHMEM
8-15Record11-13
115.6Points scored / game116.3
124.3Points allowed / game115.8
-7.3Adjusted margin / game+0.4
L2Current streakW2
3-7Last 10 games7-3
2-8 roadHome / road record6-6 home
17-65 (-9.3)Last season48-34 (+4.9)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Utah Jazz Injury report Jazz

No injuries reported.

Memphis Grizzlies Injury report Grizzlies

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.