Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Pacers vs Spurs prediction NBA · Friday, October 17

FinalFrost Bank Center · FanDuel SN IN, NBA League Pass, FanDuel SN SW
Indiana Pacers
Indiana Pacers
2-2 · away
Final score
104-133
Projected: 117-115
San Antonio Spurs
San Antonio Spurs
5-0 · home
56% win INDwin SA 44%
FavoriteIND
Projected margin1.9
Projected total232
ConfidenceLow

At a glance

The San Antonio Spurs host the Indiana Pacers on Friday, October 17 at 8:00 PM ET at Frost Bank Center in NBA action. Final score: Pacers 104 – Spurs 133. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Pacers a 56% chance to win: prediction missed.

The analysis Model

A wide-open game: the model barely separates the two teams. The model projects Spurs 115 – 117 Pacers, a margin of about 1.9 points in favor of the Pacers and a total around 232 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace. Early season: the numbers still lean heavily on last season, so confidence stays cautious.

  • The overall strength gap (-2.3 vs +1.9 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Spurs need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Pacers' offense (117.4 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Spurs
Team strength (adjusted point differential)SA -2.3 / IND +1.9 per game
-4.2
Home-court advantageSpurs at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Spurs
-1.9

Scenarios

Spurs win by 10+
17%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
31%
Pacers win by 10+
26%

Stat comparison Current season

INDSA
117.4
Points scored / game
113.9
115.1
Points allowed / game
116.7
47.1 %
Field goal %
46.0 %
31.2 %
3-point %
34.6 %
37.8
3-pointers attempted / game
38.2
72.7 %
Free throw %
78.3 %
44.0
Rebounds / game
45.0
29.4
Assists / game
28.2
6.4
Steals / game
9.8
4.8
Blocks / game
6.6
14.8
Turnovers / game
12.8

Top performers

Pacers
Aaron NesmithG · #2312pts / game
Andrew NembhardG · #25assists
Taelon PeterG · #85rebounds
Spurs
Victor WembanyamaF · #117pts / game
Stephon CastleG · #59assists
Victor WembanyamaF · #112rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
IND
No games played yet.
SA
No games played yet.

Head-to-head

SA lead 2-0 this season.

Team comparison

INDSA
2-2Record5-0
117.4Points scored / game113.9
115.1Points allowed / game116.7
+1.9Adjusted margin / game-2.3
–Current streak–
–Last 10 games–
–Home / road record–
50-32 (+2.2)Last season34-48 (-2.8)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Indiana Pacers Injury report Pacers

No injuries reported.

San Antonio Spurs Injury report Spurs

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data; early in the season they rely heavily on last season. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.