Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Spurs vs Pacers prediction NBA · Friday, January 2

FinalGainbridge Fieldhouse · FanDuel SN IN, FanDuel SN SW, NBA League Pass
67% win SAwin IND 33%
FavoriteSA
Projected margin5.6
Projected total232
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

The Indiana Pacers (6-28) host the San Antonio Spurs (24-10) on Friday, January 2 at 7:00 PM ET at Gainbridge Fieldhouse in NBA action. Final score: Spurs 123 – Pacers 113. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Spurs a 67% chance to win: prediction correct. This season, the Pacers are 5-13 at home and the Spurs are 12-6 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 0-10 for the Pacers and 7-3 for the Spurs (current streaks: Pacers L10, Spurs W1).

The analysis Model

Slight edge to the Spurs, but the Pacers have what it takes to keep it close. The model projects Pacers 113 – 119 Spurs, a margin of about 5.6 points in favor of the Spurs and a total around 232 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace.

  • The overall strength gap (-5.2 vs +2.7 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Pacers need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Spurs' offense (118.2 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.
  • The Spurs' defense allows clearly fewer points (115.0 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Pacers
Team strength (adjusted point differential)IND -5.2 / SA +2.7 per game
-7.9
Home-court advantagePacers at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Pacers
-5.6

Scenarios

Pacers win by 10+
11%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
28%
Spurs win by 10+
36%

Stat comparison Current season

SAIND
118.2
Points scored / game
112.0
115.0
Points allowed / game
118.1
46.0 %
Field goal %
47.1 %
34.6 %
3-point %
31.2 %
38.2
3-pointers attempted / game
37.8
78.3 %
Free throw %
72.7 %
45.0
Rebounds / game
44.0
28.2
Assists / game
29.4
9.8
Steals / game
6.4
6.6
Blocks / game
4.8
12.8
Turnovers / game
14.8

Top performers

Spurs
De'Aaron FoxG · #424pts / game
Stephon CastleG · #58assists
Stephon CastleG · #58rebounds
Pacers
Pascal SiakamF · #4323pts / game
Andrew NembhardG · #26assists
Pascal SiakamF · #439rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
SA
No games played yet.
IND
No games played yet.

Head-to-head

SA lead 2-0 this season.

Team comparison

SAIND
24-10Record6-28
118.2Points scored / game112.0
115.0Points allowed / game118.1
+2.7Adjusted margin / game-5.2
W1Current streakL10
7-3Last 10 games0-10
12-6 roadHome / road record5-13 home
34-48 (-2.8)Last season50-32 (+2.2)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

San Antonio Spurs Injury report Spurs

No injuries reported.

Indiana Pacers Injury report Pacers

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.