Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

76ers vs Heat prediction NBA · Monday, March 30

FinalKaseya Center · Peacock, NBCSN, NBC Sports Phil
Philadelphia 76ers
Philadelphia 76ers
41-34 · away
Final score
109-119
Projected: 114-118
Miami Heat
Miami Heat
40-36 · home
39% win PHIwin MIA 61%
FavoriteMIA
Projected margin3.4
Projected total232
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

The Miami Heat (39-36) host the Philadelphia 76ers (41-33) on Monday, March 30 at 7:00 PM ET at Kaseya Center in NBA action. Final score: 76ers 109 – Heat 119. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Heat a 61% chance to win: prediction correct. This season, the Heat are 23-14 at home and the 76ers are 20-16 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 3-7 for the Heat and 7-3 for the 76ers (current streaks: Heat L2, 76ers W2).

The analysis Model

The Heat are favored, but the gap isn't huge. The model projects Heat 118 – 114 76ers, a margin of about 3.4 points in favor of the Heat and a total around 232 points. Expect a fast-paced, high-scoring game. The Heat played yesterday: fatigue often shows in the fourth quarter.

  • The 76ers need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Heat's offense (118.9 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Heat
Team strength (adjusted point differential)MIA +1.8 / PHI -1.0 per game
+2.7
Home-court advantageHeat at home
+2.3
Back-to-backHeat played yesterday
-1.6
Expected marginfor Heat
+3.4

Scenarios

Heat win by 10+
30%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
30%
76ers win by 10+
14%

Stat comparison Current season

PHIMIA
115.3
Points scored / game
118.9
116.4
Points allowed / game
116.8
42.8 %
Field goal %
45.3 %
32.6 %
3-point %
31.7 %
35.0
3-pointers attempted / game
37.8
77.5 %
Free throw %
71.7 %
42.2
Rebounds / game
42.8
24.6
Assists / game
27.0
9.8
Steals / game
8.4
5.6
Blocks / game
5.4
12.6
Turnovers / game
14.2

Top performers

76ers
Joel EmbiidC · #2126pts / game
Tyrese MaxeyG · #09assists
Kelly Oubre Jr.G · #1011rebounds
Heat
Tyler HerroG · #1130pts / game
Bam AdebayoC · #136assists
Bam AdebayoC · #1316rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
PHI
No games played yet.
MIA
No games played yet.

Team comparison

PHIMIA
41-33Record39-36
115.3Points scored / game118.9
116.4Points allowed / game116.8
-1.0Adjusted margin / game+1.8
W2Current streakL2
7-3Last 10 games3-7
20-16 roadHome / road record23-14 home
24-58 (-6.2)Last season37-45 (+0.6)
NoPlayed yesterdayYes

Philadelphia 76ers Injury report 76ers

No injuries reported.

Miami Heat Injury report Heat

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.