Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Heat vs Hornets prediction NBA · Tuesday, March 17

FinalSpectrum Center · FanDuel SN Sun, NBA League Pass, FanDuel SN SE
Miami Heat
Miami Heat
38-31 · away
Final score
106-136
Projected: 115-116
Charlotte Hornets
Charlotte Hornets
35-34 · home
48% win MIAwin CHA 52%
FavoriteCHA
Projected margin0.6
Projected total231
ConfidenceLow

At a glance

The Charlotte Hornets (34-34) host the Miami Heat (38-30) on Tuesday, March 17 at 7:00 PM ET at Spectrum Center in NBA action. Final score: Heat 106 – Hornets 136. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Hornets a 52% chance to win: prediction correct. This season, the Hornets are 14-17 at home and the Heat are 15-18 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 7-3 for the Hornets and 7-3 for the Heat (current streaks: Hornets L1, Heat L1).

The analysis Model

A wide-open game: the model barely separates the two teams. The model projects Hornets 116 – 115 Heat, a margin of about 0.6 points in favor of the Hornets and a total around 231 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace.

  • The Heat need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Heat's offense (118.9 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.
  • The Hornets' defense allows clearly fewer points (112.6 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Hornets
Team strength (adjusted point differential)CHA +1.1 / MIA +2.8 per game
-1.7
Home-court advantageHornets at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Hornets
+0.6

Scenarios

Hornets win by 10+
23%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
31%
Heat win by 10+
20%

Stat comparison Current season

MIACHA
118.9
Points scored / game
114.0
115.6
Points allowed / game
112.6
45.3 %
Field goal %
41.7 %
31.7 %
3-point %
30.6 %
37.8
3-pointers attempted / game
43.2
71.7 %
Free throw %
85.2 %
42.8
Rebounds / game
47.4
27.0
Assists / game
20.6
8.4
Steals / game
6.8
5.4
Blocks / game
5.2
14.2
Turnovers / game
19.0

Top performers

Heat
Tyler HerroG · #1120pts / game
Jaime Jaquez Jr.F · #246assists
Tyler HerroG · #118rebounds
Hornets
LaMelo BallG · #130pts / game
LaMelo BallG · #113assists
Moussa DiabateF · #1413rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
MIA
No games played yet.
CHA
No games played yet.

Team comparison

MIACHA
38-30Record34-34
118.9Points scored / game114.0
115.6Points allowed / game112.6
+2.8Adjusted margin / game+1.1
L1Current streakL1
7-3Last 10 games7-3
15-18 roadHome / road record14-17 home
37-45 (+0.6)Last season19-63 (-9.1)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Miami Heat Injury report Heat

No injuries reported.

Charlotte Hornets Injury report Hornets

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.