Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Hornets vs Heat prediction NBA · Friday, November 7

FinalKaseya Center · FanDuel SN Sun, FanDuel SN SE, NBA League Pass
Charlotte Hornets
Charlotte Hornets
3-6 · away
Final score
108-126
Projected: 110-118
Miami Heat
Miami Heat
5-4 · home
24% win CHAwin MIA 76%
FavoriteMIA
Projected margin8.8
Projected total228
ConfidenceHigh

At a glance

The Miami Heat (4-4) host the Charlotte Hornets (3-5) on Friday, November 7 at 8:00 PM ET at Kaseya Center in NBA action. Final score: Hornets 108 – Heat 126. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Heat a 76% chance to win: prediction correct. This season, the Heat are 2-0 at home and the Hornets are 1-3 on the road. Since the start of the season: 4-4 for the Heat and 3-5 for the Hornets (current streaks: Heat L1, Hornets L1).

The analysis Model

On paper, the Heat dominate this matchup. The model projects Heat 118 – 110 Hornets, a margin of about 8.8 points in favor of the Heat and a total around 228 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace.

  • The overall strength gap (+1.9 vs -4.6 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Hornets need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Heat's offense (115.3 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.
  • The Heat's defense allows clearly fewer points (113.1 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Heat
Team strength (adjusted point differential)MIA +1.9 / CHA -4.6 per game
+6.5
Home-court advantageHeat at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Heat
+8.8

Scenarios

Heat win by 10+
46%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
25%
Hornets win by 10+
7%

Stat comparison Current season

CHAMIA
111.2
Points scored / game
115.3
116.7
Points allowed / game
113.1
41.7 %
Field goal %
45.3 %
30.6 %
3-point %
31.7 %
43.2
3-pointers attempted / game
37.8
85.2 %
Free throw %
71.7 %
47.4
Rebounds / game
42.8
20.6
Assists / game
27.0
6.8
Steals / game
8.4
5.2
Blocks / game
5.4
19.0
Turnovers / game
14.2

Top performers

Hornets
Kon KnueppelG · #730pts / game
Tre MannG · #17assists
Miles BridgesF · #2212rebounds
Heat
Norman PowellG · #2425pts / game
Jaime Jaquez Jr.F · #249assists
Jaime Jaquez Jr.F · #248rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
CHA
No games played yet.
MIA
No games played yet.

Team comparison

CHAMIA
3-5Record4-4
111.2Points scored / game115.3
116.7Points allowed / game113.1
-4.6Adjusted margin / game+1.9
L1Current streakL1
3-5Last 10 games4-4
1-3 roadHome / road record2-0 home
19-63 (-9.1)Last season37-45 (+0.6)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Charlotte Hornets Injury report Hornets

No injuries reported.

Miami Heat Injury report Heat

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.