Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Bucks vs Hawks prediction NBA · Saturday, March 14

FinalState Farm Arena · FanDuel SN WI, FanDuel SN SE, NBA League Pass
32% win MILwin ATL 68%
FavoriteATL
Projected margin5.9
Projected total231
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

The Atlanta Hawks (35-31) host the Milwaukee Bucks (27-38) on Saturday, March 14 at 3:00 PM ET at State Farm Arena in NBA action. Final score: Bucks 99 – Hawks 122. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Hawks a 68% chance to win: prediction correct. This season, the Hawks are 17-16 at home and the Bucks are 12-20 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 9-1 for the Hawks and 3-7 for the Bucks (current streaks: Hawks W8, Bucks L3).

The analysis Model

Slight edge to the Hawks, but the Bucks have what it takes to keep it close. The model projects Hawks 118 – 113 Bucks, a margin of about 5.9 points in favor of the Hawks and a total around 231 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace.

  • The Bucks need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Hawks' offense (117.7 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Hawks
Team strength (adjusted point differential)ATL +0.4 / MIL -3.2 per game
+3.6
Home-court advantageHawks at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Hawks
+5.9

Scenarios

Hawks win by 10+
37%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
28%
Bucks win by 10+
10%

Stat comparison Current season

MILATL
111.7
Points scored / game
117.7
115.5
Points allowed / game
117.3
44.9 %
Field goal %
46.9 %
34.0 %
3-point %
34.8 %
41.2
3-pointers attempted / game
41.4
71.6 %
Free throw %
72.8 %
49.8
Rebounds / game
41.4
24.6
Assists / game
32.2
5.8
Steals / game
10.2
4.0
Blocks / game
3.6
16.8
Turnovers / game
14.0

Top performers

Bucks
Ryan RollinsG · #1322pts / game
Ryan RollinsG · #138assists
Kevin Porter Jr.G · #77rebounds
Hawks
CJ McCollumG · #330pts / game
Jalen JohnsonF · #112assists
Jalen JohnsonF · #110rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
MIL
No games played yet.
ATL
No games played yet.

Team comparison

MILATL
27-38Record35-31
111.7Points scored / game117.7
115.5Points allowed / game117.3
-3.2Adjusted margin / game+0.4
L3Current streakW8
3-7Last 10 games9-1
12-20 roadHome / road record17-16 home
48-34 (+2.5)Last season40-42 (-1.1)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Milwaukee Bucks Injury report Bucks

No injuries reported.

Atlanta Hawks Injury report Hawks

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.