Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Kings vs Mavericks prediction NBA · Thursday, February 26

FinalAmerican Airlines Center · KFAA-TV, MavsTV, NBC Sports CA, NBA League Pass
23% win SACwin DAL 77%
FavoriteDAL
Projected margin9.2
Projected total230
ConfidenceHigh

At a glance

The Dallas Mavericks (21-36) host the Sacramento Kings (13-47) on Thursday, February 26 at 8:30 PM ET at American Airlines Center in NBA action. Final score: Kings 130 – Mavericks 121. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Mavericks a 77% chance to win: prediction missed. This season, the Mavericks are 14-16 at home and the Kings are 4-27 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 2-8 for the Mavericks and 1-9 for the Kings (current streaks: Mavericks W2, Kings L1).

The analysis Model

On paper, the Mavericks dominate this matchup. The model projects Mavericks 120 – 110 Kings, a margin of about 9.2 points in favor of the Mavericks and a total around 230 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace. The Kings played yesterday: fatigue often shows in the fourth quarter.

  • The overall strength gap (-2.5 vs -7.8 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Kings need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Mavericks' offense (114.4 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Mavericks
Team strength (adjusted point differential)DAL -2.5 / SAC -7.8 per game
+5.3
Home-court advantageMavericks at home
+2.3
Back-to-backKings played yesterday
+1.6
Expected marginfor Mavericks
+9.2

Scenarios

Mavericks win by 10+
47%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
24%
Kings win by 10+
6%

Stat comparison Current season

SACDAL
111.0
Points scored / game
114.4
120.1
Points allowed / game
117.3
44.5 %
Field goal %
49.0 %
30.0 %
3-point %
34.6 %
32.5
3-pointers attempted / game
38.2
73.1 %
Free throw %
76.7 %
41.5
Rebounds / game
44.2
22.8
Assists / game
27.6
6.8
Steals / game
9.0
2.5
Blocks / game
7.4
14.3
Turnovers / game
15.6

Top performers

Kings
Precious AchiuwaF · #929pts / game
Nique CliffordG · #107assists
Precious AchiuwaF · #912rebounds
Mavericks
Naji MarshallF · #336pts / game
Naji MarshallF · #36assists
Naji MarshallF · #310rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
SAC
No games played yet.
DAL
No games played yet.

Team comparison

SACDAL
13-47Record21-36
111.0Points scored / game114.4
120.1Points allowed / game117.3
-7.8Adjusted margin / game-2.5
L1Current streakW2
1-9Last 10 games2-8
4-27 roadHome / road record14-16 home
40-42 (+0.5)Last season39-43 (-1.2)
YesPlayed yesterdayNo

Sacramento Kings Injury report Kings

No injuries reported.

Dallas Mavericks Injury report Mavericks

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.