Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Heat vs Bucks prediction NBA · Tuesday, February 24

FinalFiserv Forum · FanDuel SN Sun, NBA League Pass, FanDuel SN WI
Miami Heat
Miami Heat
31-28 · away
Final score
117-128
Projected: 116-114
Milwaukee Bucks
Milwaukee Bucks
25-31 · home
56% win MIAwin MIL 44%
FavoriteMIA
Projected margin2.0
Projected total231
ConfidenceLow

At a glance

The Milwaukee Bucks (24-31) host the Miami Heat (31-27) on Tuesday, February 24 at 8:00 PM ET at Fiserv Forum in NBA action. Final score: Heat 117 – Bucks 128. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Heat a 56% chance to win: prediction missed. This season, the Bucks are 12-13 at home and the Heat are 14-16 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 6-4 for the Bucks and 6-4 for the Heat (current streaks: Bucks L1, Heat W3).

The analysis Model

A wide-open game: the model barely separates the two teams. The model projects Bucks 114 – 116 Heat, a margin of about 2.0 points in favor of the Heat and a total around 231 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace.

  • The overall strength gap (-2.0 vs +2.3 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Bucks need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Heat's offense (118.4 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Bucks
Team strength (adjusted point differential)MIL -2.0 / MIA +2.3 per game
-4.3
Home-court advantageBucks at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Bucks
-2.0

Scenarios

Bucks win by 10+
17%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
31%
Heat win by 10+
26%

Stat comparison Current season

MIAMIL
118.4
Points scored / game
112.6
115.7
Points allowed / game
114.9
45.3 %
Field goal %
44.9 %
31.7 %
3-point %
34.0 %
37.8
3-pointers attempted / game
41.2
71.7 %
Free throw %
71.6 %
42.8
Rebounds / game
49.8
27.0
Assists / game
24.6
8.4
Steals / game
5.8
5.4
Blocks / game
4.0
14.2
Turnovers / game
16.8

Top performers

Heat
Norman PowellG · #2426pts / game
Davion MitchellG · #28assists
Bam AdebayoC · #139rebounds
Bucks
Kevin Porter Jr.G · #732pts / game
Kevin Porter Jr.G · #77assists
Jericho SimsC · #0010rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
MIA
No games played yet.
MIL
No games played yet.

Team comparison

MIAMIL
31-27Record24-31
118.4Points scored / game112.6
115.7Points allowed / game114.9
+2.3Adjusted margin / game-2.0
W3Current streakL1
6-4Last 10 games6-4
14-16 roadHome / road record12-13 home
37-45 (+0.6)Last season48-34 (+2.5)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Miami Heat Injury report Heat

No injuries reported.

Milwaukee Bucks Injury report Bucks

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.