Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Knicks vs Wizards prediction NBA · Tuesday, February 3

FinalCapital One Arena · NBA League Pass, MSG, DAZN (MSG), MNMT
82% win NYwin WSH 18%
FavoriteNY
Projected margin11.3
Projected total231
ConfidenceHigh

At a glance

The Washington Wizards (13-35) host the New York Knicks (32-18) on Tuesday, February 3 at 7:00 PM ET at Capital One Arena in NBA action. Final score: Knicks 132 – Wizards 101. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Knicks a 82% chance to win: prediction correct. This season, the Wizards are 9-16 at home and the Knicks are 11-12 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 3-7 for the Wizards and 6-4 for the Knicks (current streaks: Wizards W1, Knicks W6).

The analysis Model

On paper, the Knicks dominate this matchup. The model projects Wizards 110 – 121 Knicks, a margin of about 11.3 points in favor of the Knicks and a total around 231 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace.

  • The overall strength gap (-9.1 vs +4.5 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Wizards need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Knicks' offense (117.3 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.
  • The Knicks' defense allows clearly fewer points (112.0 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Wizards
Team strength (adjusted point differential)WSH -9.1 / NY +4.5 per game
-13.6
Home-court advantageWizards at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Wizards
-11.3

Scenarios

Wizards win by 10+
4%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
21%
Knicks win by 10+
54%

Stat comparison Current season

NYWSH
117.3
Points scored / game
111.4
112.0
Points allowed / game
122.1
42.2 %
Field goal %
48.0 %
35.9 %
3-point %
28.5 %
39.0
3-pointers attempted / game
31.6
75.8 %
Free throw %
83.1 %
48.2
Rebounds / game
40.0
26.8
Assists / game
25.8
7.2
Steals / game
7.4
4.4
Blocks / game
5.6
14.8
Turnovers / game
13.6

Top performers

Knicks
Mikal BridgesG · #2523pts / game
Josh HartG · #37assists
Karl-Anthony TownsC · #3215rebounds
Wizards
Will RileyG · #2717pts / game
AJ JohnsonG · #144assists
Alex SarrC · #209rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
NY
No games played yet.
WSH
No games played yet.

Team comparison

NYWSH
32-18Record13-35
117.3Points scored / game111.4
112.0Points allowed / game122.1
+4.5Adjusted margin / game-9.1
W6Current streakW1
6-4Last 10 games3-7
11-12 roadHome / road record9-16 home
51-31 (+4.1)Last season18-64 (-12.4)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

New York Knicks Injury report Knicks

No injuries reported.

Washington Wizards Injury report Wizards

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.