Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Mavericks vs Bucks prediction NBA · Sunday, January 25

FinalFiserv Forum · FanDuel SN WI, KFAA-TV, MavsTV
38% win DALwin MIL 62%
FavoriteMIL
Projected margin3.7
Projected total228
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

The Milwaukee Bucks (18-26) host the Dallas Mavericks (19-27) on Sunday, January 25 at 7:00 PM ET at Fiserv Forum in NBA action. Final score: Mavericks 0 – Bucks 0. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Bucks a 62% chance to win: prediction missed. This season, the Bucks are 9-12 at home and the Mavericks are 5-15 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 4-6 for the Bucks and 6-4 for the Mavericks (current streaks: Bucks L2, Mavericks L1).

The analysis Model

Slight edge to the Bucks, but the Mavericks have what it takes to keep it close. The model projects Bucks 116 – 112 Mavericks, a margin of about 3.7 points in favor of the Bucks and a total around 228 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace. The Mavericks played yesterday: fatigue often shows in the fourth quarter.

  • The Mavericks need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Bucks
Team strength (adjusted point differential)MIL -1.9 / DAL -1.7 per game
-0.2
Home-court advantageBucks at home
+2.3
Back-to-backMavericks played yesterday
+1.6
Expected marginfor Bucks
+3.7

Scenarios

Bucks win by 10+
31%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
30%
Mavericks win by 10+
14%

Stat comparison Current season

DALMIL
114.3
Points scored / game
112.7
116.3
Points allowed / game
114.9
49.0 %
Field goal %
44.9 %
34.6 %
3-point %
34.0 %
38.2
3-pointers attempted / game
41.2
76.7 %
Free throw %
71.6 %
44.2
Rebounds / game
49.8
27.6
Assists / game
24.6
9.0
Steals / game
5.8
7.4
Blocks / game
4.0
15.6
Turnovers / game
16.8

Top performers

Mavericks
No data yet.
Bucks
No data yet.

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
DAL
No games played yet.
MIL
No games played yet.

Team comparison

DALMIL
19-27Record18-26
114.3Points scored / game112.7
116.3Points allowed / game114.9
-1.7Adjusted margin / game-1.9
L1Current streakL2
6-4Last 10 games4-6
5-15 roadHome / road record9-12 home
39-43 (-1.2)Last season48-34 (+2.5)
YesPlayed yesterdayNo

Dallas Mavericks Injury report Mavericks

No injuries reported.

Milwaukee Bucks Injury report Bucks

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.