Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Knicks vs Hawks prediction NBA · Saturday, December 27

FinalState Farm Arena · FanDuel SN SE, MSG, DAZN (MSG), NBA TV
New York Knicks
New York Knicks
22-9 · away
Final score
128-125
Projected: 120-114
Atlanta Hawks
Atlanta Hawks
15-18 · home
67% win NYwin ATL 33%
FavoriteNY
Projected margin5.7
Projected total234
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

The Atlanta Hawks (15-17) host the New York Knicks (22-9) on Saturday, December 27 at 8:00 PM ET at State Farm Arena in NBA action. Final score: Knicks 128 – Hawks 125. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Knicks a 67% chance to win: prediction correct. This season, the Hawks are 5-10 at home and the Knicks are 6-7 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 2-8 for the Hawks and 8-2 for the Knicks (current streaks: Hawks L5, Knicks W1).

The analysis Model

The Knicks are favored, but the gap isn't huge. The model projects Hawks 114 – 120 Knicks, a margin of about 5.7 points in favor of the Knicks and a total around 234 points. Expect a fast-paced, high-scoring game. The Hawks played yesterday: fatigue often shows in the fourth quarter.

  • The overall strength gap (-1.0 vs +5.3 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Hawks need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Knicks' defense allows clearly fewer points (112.8 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Hawks
Team strength (adjusted point differential)ATL -1.0 / NY +5.3 per game
-6.4
Home-court advantageHawks at home
+2.3
Back-to-backHawks played yesterday
-1.6
Expected marginfor Hawks
-5.7

Scenarios

Hawks win by 10+
11%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
28%
Knicks win by 10+
36%

Stat comparison Current season

NYATL
119.1
Points scored / game
118.5
112.8
Points allowed / game
119.7
42.2 %
Field goal %
46.9 %
35.9 %
3-point %
34.8 %
39.0
3-pointers attempted / game
41.4
75.8 %
Free throw %
72.8 %
48.2
Rebounds / game
41.4
26.8
Assists / game
32.2
7.2
Steals / game
10.2
4.4
Blocks / game
3.6
14.8
Turnovers / game
14.0

Top performers

Knicks
Karl-Anthony TownsC · #3236pts / game
Mikal BridgesG · #258assists
Karl-Anthony TownsC · #3215rebounds
Hawks
Onyeka OkongwuF · #1731pts / game
Jalen JohnsonF · #112assists
Onyeka OkongwuF · #1714rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
NY
No games played yet.
ATL
No games played yet.

Team comparison

NYATL
22-9Record15-17
119.1Points scored / game118.5
112.8Points allowed / game119.7
+5.3Adjusted margin / game-1.0
W1Current streakL5
8-2Last 10 games2-8
6-7 roadHome / road record5-10 home
51-31 (+4.1)Last season40-42 (-1.1)
NoPlayed yesterdayYes

New York Knicks Injury report Knicks

No injuries reported.

Atlanta Hawks Injury report Hawks

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.