Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Lakers vs Jazz prediction NBA · Thursday, December 18

FinalDelta Center · Spectrum Sports Net, Spectrum Sports Net +, NBA League Pass, KJZZ-TV, Jazz+
Los Angeles Lakers
Los Angeles Lakers
19-7 · away
Final score
143-135
Projected: 121-115
Utah Jazz
Utah Jazz
10-16 · home
67% win LALwin UTAH 33%
FavoriteLAL
Projected margin5.6
Projected total237
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

The Utah Jazz (10-15) host the Los Angeles Lakers (18-7) on Thursday, December 18 at 9:00 PM ET at Delta Center in NBA action. Final score: Lakers 143 – Jazz 135. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Lakers a 67% chance to win: prediction correct. This season, the Jazz are 7-7 at home and the Lakers are 11-3 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 5-5 for the Jazz and 7-3 for the Lakers (current streaks: Jazz W2, Lakers W1).

The analysis Model

The Lakers are favored, but the gap isn't huge. The model projects Jazz 115 – 121 Lakers, a margin of about 5.6 points in favor of the Lakers and a total around 237 points. Expect a fast-paced, high-scoring game.

  • The overall strength gap (-6.7 vs +1.2 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Jazz need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Lakers' defense allows clearly fewer points (115.2 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Jazz
Team strength (adjusted point differential)UTAH -6.7 / LAL +1.2 per game
-7.9
Home-court advantageJazz at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Jazz
-5.6

Scenarios

Jazz win by 10+
11%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
28%
Lakers win by 10+
36%

Stat comparison Current season

LALUTAH
116.7
Points scored / game
116.7
115.2
Points allowed / game
124.5
52.9 %
Field goal %
45.4 %
39.2 %
3-point %
33.9 %
36.2
3-pointers attempted / game
34.8
79.1 %
Free throw %
76.6 %
38.0
Rebounds / game
46.8
24.0
Assists / game
26.8
10.8
Steals / game
5.0
5.8
Blocks / game
6.4
16.6
Turnovers / game
17.0

Top performers

Lakers
Luka DoncicG · #7745pts / game
Luka DoncicG · #7714assists
Luka DoncicG · #7711rebounds
Jazz
Keyonte GeorgeG · #334pts / game
Isaiah CollierG · #813assists
Kyle FilipowskiF · #213rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
LAL
No games played yet.
UTAH
No games played yet.

Team comparison

LALUTAH
18-7Record10-15
116.7Points scored / game116.7
115.2Points allowed / game124.5
+1.2Adjusted margin / game-6.7
W1Current streakW2
7-3Last 10 games5-5
11-3 roadHome / road record7-7 home
50-32 (+1.2)Last season17-65 (-9.3)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Los Angeles Lakers Injury report Lakers

No injuries reported.

Utah Jazz Injury report Jazz

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.