Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Hawks vs 76ers prediction NBA · Sunday, November 30

FinalXfinity Mobile Arena · FanDuel SN SE, NBA League Pass, NBC Sports Phil
52% win ATLwin PHI 48%
FavoriteATL
Projected margin0.7
Projected total233
ConfidenceLow

At a glance

The Philadelphia 76ers (10-8) host the Atlanta Hawks (12-8) on Sunday, November 30 at 6:00 PM ET at Xfinity Mobile Arena in NBA action. Final score: Hawks 142 – 76ers 134. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Hawks a 52% chance to win: prediction correct. This season, the 76ers are 5-5 at home and the Hawks are 8-4 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 5-5 for the 76ers and 7-3 for the Hawks (current streaks: 76ers W1, Hawks W1).

The analysis Model

Close to a coin flip: nothing really sets either side apart. The model projects 76ers 116 – 117 Hawks, a margin of about 0.7 points in favor of the Hawks and a total around 233 points. Expect a fast-paced, high-scoring game.

  • The 76ers need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Hawks' offense (117.9 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge 76ers
Team strength (adjusted point differential)PHI -2.3 / ATL +0.7 per game
-3.0
Home-court advantage76ers at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor 76ers
-0.7

Scenarios

76ers win by 10+
20%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
31%
Hawks win by 10+
23%

Stat comparison Current season

ATLPHI
117.9
Points scored / game
114.2
117.1
Points allowed / game
116.9
46.9 %
Field goal %
42.8 %
34.8 %
3-point %
32.6 %
41.4
3-pointers attempted / game
35.0
72.8 %
Free throw %
77.5 %
41.4
Rebounds / game
42.2
32.2
Assists / game
24.6
10.2
Steals / game
9.8
3.6
Blocks / game
5.6
14.0
Turnovers / game
12.6

Top performers

Hawks
Jalen JohnsonF · #141pts / game
Dyson DanielsG · #58assists
Jalen JohnsonF · #114rebounds
76ers
Tyrese MaxeyG · #044pts / game
Tyrese MaxeyG · #09assists
Quentin GrimesG · #510rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
ATL
No games played yet.
PHI
No games played yet.

Team comparison

ATLPHI
12-8Record10-8
117.9Points scored / game114.2
117.1Points allowed / game116.9
+0.7Adjusted margin / game-2.3
W1Current streakW1
7-3Last 10 games5-5
8-4 roadHome / road record5-5 home
40-42 (-1.1)Last season24-58 (-6.2)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Atlanta Hawks Injury report Hawks

No injuries reported.

Philadelphia 76ers Injury report 76ers

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.