Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Rockets vs Jazz prediction NBA · Sunday, November 30

FinalDelta Center · Space City Home Network, NBA League Pass, KJZZ-TV, Jazz+
Houston Rockets
Houston Rockets
13-4 · away
Final score
129-101
Projected: 122-111
Utah Jazz
Utah Jazz
6-13 · home
81% win HOUwin UTAH 19%
FavoriteHOU
Projected margin11.1
Projected total234
ConfidenceHigh

At a glance

The Utah Jazz (6-12) host the Houston Rockets (12-4) on Sunday, November 30 at 3:00 PM ET at Delta Center in NBA action. Final score: Rockets 129 – Jazz 101. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Rockets a 81% chance to win: prediction correct. This season, the Jazz are 5-5 at home and the Rockets are 7-2 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 3-7 for the Jazz and 8-2 for the Rockets (current streaks: Jazz W1, Rockets W2).

The analysis Model

The Rockets start with a clear edge. The model projects Jazz 111 – 122 Rockets, a margin of about 11.1 points in favor of the Rockets and a total around 234 points. Expect a fast-paced, high-scoring game.

  • The overall strength gap (-6.5 vs +6.8 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Jazz need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Rockets' defense allows clearly fewer points (110.2 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Jazz
Team strength (adjusted point differential)UTAH -6.5 / HOU +6.8 per game
-13.4
Home-court advantageJazz at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Jazz
-11.1

Scenarios

Jazz win by 10+
5%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
21%
Rockets win by 10+
53%

Stat comparison Current season

HOUUTAH
118.2
Points scored / game
115.9
110.2
Points allowed / game
123.6
51.7 %
Field goal %
45.4 %
40.4 %
3-point %
33.9 %
32.2
3-pointers attempted / game
34.8
84.7 %
Free throw %
76.6 %
44.8
Rebounds / game
46.8
28.2
Assists / game
26.8
10.2
Steals / game
5.0
6.0
Blocks / game
6.4
15.8
Turnovers / game
17.0

Top performers

Rockets
Alperen SengunC · #2827pts / game
Amen ThompsonG · #19assists
Steven AdamsC · #1212rebounds
Jazz
Ace BaileyG · #1919pts / game
Jusuf NurkicC · #309assists
Lauri MarkkanenF · #238rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
HOU
No games played yet.
UTAH
No games played yet.

Team comparison

HOUUTAH
12-4Record6-12
118.2Points scored / game115.9
110.2Points allowed / game123.6
+6.8Adjusted margin / game-6.5
W2Current streakW1
8-2Last 10 games3-7
7-2 roadHome / road record5-5 home
52-30 (+4.5)Last season17-65 (-9.3)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Houston Rockets Injury report Rockets

No injuries reported.

Utah Jazz Injury report Jazz

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.