Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Lakers vs Timberwolves prediction NBA · Wednesday, October 29

FinalTarget Center · ESPN, Spectrum Sports Net, FanDuel SN North
39% win LALwin MIN 61%
FavoriteMIN
Projected margin3.4
Projected total227
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

The Minnesota Timberwolves (2-2) host the Los Angeles Lakers (2-2) on Wednesday, October 29 at 9:30 PM ET at Target Center in NBA action. Final score: Lakers 116 – Timberwolves 115. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Timberwolves a 61% chance to win: prediction missed. This season, the Timberwolves are 1-1 at home and the Lakers are 1-0 on the road. Since the start of the season: 2-2 for the Timberwolves and 2-2 for the Lakers (current streaks: Timberwolves L1, Lakers L1).

The analysis Model

Slight edge to the Timberwolves, but the Lakers have what it takes to keep it close. The model projects Timberwolves 115 – 112 Lakers, a margin of about 3.4 points in favor of the Timberwolves and a total around 227 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace. Early season: the numbers still lean heavily on last season, so confidence stays cautious.

  • The Lakers need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Timberwolves
Team strength (adjusted point differential)MIN +2.0 / LAL +0.8 per game
+1.1
Home-court advantageTimberwolves at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Timberwolves
+3.4

Scenarios

Timberwolves win by 10+
30%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
30%
Lakers win by 10+
14%

Stat comparison Current season

LALMIN
114.5
Points scored / game
114.2
113.6
Points allowed / game
111.9
52.9 %
Field goal %
47.3 %
39.2 %
3-point %
38.4 %
36.2
3-pointers attempted / game
40.6
79.1 %
Free throw %
62.7 %
38.0
Rebounds / game
51.6
24.0
Assists / game
27.0
10.8
Steals / game
9.2
5.8
Blocks / game
4.4
16.6
Turnovers / game
16.2

Top performers

Lakers
Austin ReavesG · #1528pts / game
Austin ReavesG · #1516assists
Jarred VanderbiltF · #212rebounds
Timberwolves
Julius RandleF · #3033pts / game
Julius RandleF · #306assists
Jaden McDanielsF · #37rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
LAL
No games played yet.
MIN
No games played yet.

Team comparison

LALMIN
2-2Record2-2
114.5Points scored / game114.2
113.6Points allowed / game111.9
+0.8Adjusted margin / game+2.0
L1Current streakL1
2-2Last 10 games2-2
1-0 roadHome / road record1-1 home
50-32 (+1.2)Last season49-33 (+5.0)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Los Angeles Lakers Injury report Lakers

No injuries reported.

Minnesota Timberwolves Injury report Timberwolves

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data; early in the season they rely heavily on last season. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.